Food Technology GATE Past Year Paper Questions and Answers Part 5

Get top class preparation for ISS right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

Q.52 Match the enzymes in Column I with their function in Column II.

Match the Enzymes in Column I with Their Function in Column II
Match the enzymes in Column I with their function in Column II

Group I

Group II

P) Amylase

1) Conversion of sucrose to glucose and fructose

Q) Invertase

2) Softening of dough

R) Phosphatase

3) Effectiveness of pasteurization

S) Protease

4) Conversion of starch to maltose

(A) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

(B) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

(C) P-1, Q-4, R-2 S-3

(D) P-2, Q-4, R-3, S-1

Answer: (B) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

Q.53 Match the product in Column I with their original phase in Column II.

Match the Product in Column I with Their Original Phase in Column II
Match the product in Column I with their original phase in Column II

Group I

Group II

P) Milk

1) Colloidal

Q) Butter

2) Solution

R) Lactose

3) Water in oil emulsion

S) Casein

4) Oil in water emulsion

(A) P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2

(B) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

(C) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Answer: (C) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

Q.54. [a] Assertion: Presence of low Sulphur containing amino acids makes casein in milk to boil, sterilize and concentrate without coagulation even at higher temperatures.

[r] Reason: This is due to the restricted formation of di-sulphide bonds resulting in increased stability.

Choose the correct answer from the following

(A) Both a) and r) are true and r) is the correct reason for a)

(B) Both a) and r) are true but r) is not the correct reason for a)

(C) Both a) and r) are false

(D) a) is true but r) is false

Answer: (A) Both a) and r) are true and r) is the correct reason for a)

Q 55- Which of the following is NOT A CORRECT statement?

(A) Meatiness is the taste produced by compounds such as glutamate in products like cheese, soy sauce.

(B) Astringency is a dry mouth feel in the oral cavity that is most associated with phenolic compounds.

(C) Saltiness is a taste that is mainly produced by chloride ions.

(D) Sourness is related to acidity and is sensed by hydrogen ion channels in the human tongue.

Answer: (C) Saltiness is a taste that is mainly produced by chloride ions.

Q.56. Make the correct match of the food constituents in Group I with their nature given in Group II.

Make the Correct Match of the Food Constituents in Group I with Their Nature Given in Group II
Make the correct match of the food constituents in Group I with their nature given in Group II

Group I

Group II

P) Ascorbic acid

1) Sugar

Q) Phenyl alanine

2) Chelate

R) Dextrose

3) Amino acid

S) Hemoglobin

4) Antioxidant

(A) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(B) P-4, Q-1, R-3, S-2

(C) P-3, Q-4 R-2, S-1

(D) P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3

Answer: (A) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Q.57 Make the correct match of the fermented food products in Group I with the microorganisms in Group II.

Make the Correct Match of the Fermented Food Products in Group I with the Microorganisms in Group II
Make the correct match of the fermented food products in Group I with the microorganisms in Group II

Group I

Group II

P) Yoghurt

1) Lactobacillus acidophilus and Lactobacillus delbrueckii

Q) Cheese

2) Leuconostoc mesenteroides and Lactobacillus plantarum

R) Sauerkraut

3) Lactobacillus delbrueckii and Streptococcus Thermophilus

S) Kefir

4) Lactobacillus casei and Streptococcus Thermophilus

(A) P-1, Q-4, R-2, S-3

(B) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(C) P-3, Q-4 R-2, S-1

(D) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1

Answer: (C) P-3, Q-4 R-2, S-1

Q.58 Make the correct match between specific food processing operations in Group I with their mechanism of action in Group II.

Make the Correct Match between Specific Food Processing Operations in Group I with Their Mechanism of Action in Group II
Make the correct match between specific food processing operations in Group I with their mechanism of action in Group II

Group I

Group II

P) Ball Mill

1) Compression and shear

Q) Roller Mill

2) Pressure bursting

R) Flash Peeling

3) Friction and shear

S) Abrasive Peeling

4) Impact and shear

(A) P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3

(B) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

(C) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(D) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

Answer: (B) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

Q.59. Indicate the correct group that contains a monosaccharide, a disaccharide and a trisaccharide.

(A) Glucose, sucrose, mannose

(B) Ribose, lactose, Raffinose

(C) Mannose, maltose, lactose

(D) Raffinose, stachyose, glucose

Answer: (B) Ribose, lactose, Raffinose

Q.60. In which of the following products, ‘must’ is used as the substrate for fermentation?

(A) Beer

(B) Wine

(C) Idli

(D) Tempeh

Answer: (B) Wine

Q.61. Identify the foodborne illness which is not caused by bacteria.

(A) Botulinum

(B) Listeriosis

(C) Vibriosis

(D) Cysticercosis

Answer: (D) Cysticercosis

Developed by: