Food Technology GATE Past Year Paper Questions and Answers Part 8

Get top class preparation for ISS right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Q.78. Identify an example of a classical diffusional mass transfer process without involving heat, among the following.

(A) Drying of food grains

(B) Carbonation of beverages

(C) Distillation of alcohol

(D) Concentration of fruit juice

Answer: (B) Carbonation of beverages

Q.79Colloidal stability of milk casein is because of the highly hydrated carbohydrate residues in _______________.

(A) Casein

(B) Casein

(C) Casein

(D) Casein

Answer: (D) casein

Q.80. Rice bran is stabilized prior to oil extraction to protect it from the activity of _____________.

(A) Polyphenol oxidase

(B) Peroxidase

(C) Lipase

(D) Lipoxygenase

Answer: (C) Lipase

Q.81. Sticking of powder to wall of the chamber during spray drying of fruit juice is due to ____.

(A) Low glass transition temperature of the compounds in juice

(B) High glass transition temperature of the compounds in juice

(C) Improper processing parameters of spray dryer

(D) Presence of gums in feed material

Answer: (A) Low glass transition temperature of the compounds in juice

Q.82. Thearubigins and Theaflavins in black tea are formed by the oxidation and dimerization of

_______________.

(A) Quercetin

(B) Catechins

(C) Gallic acid

(D) Kaempferol

Answer: (B) Catechins

Q.83. Ratio of Schmidt number to Lewis number is ____________.

(A) Prandtl number

(B) Reynolds number

(C) Nusselt number

(D) Sherwood number

Answer: (A) Prandtl number

Q.84. ‘Red dog’ is one of the byproducts during milling of ________.

(A) Corn

(B) Rice

(C) Ragi

(D) Wheat

Answer: (D) Wheat

Q.85. a) Assertion: Ash content is one of the quality indicators of the flour to be used for bread Making.

r) Reason: Higher ash content indicates better quality of the bread flour.

Choose the correct answer from the following:

(A) Both a) and r) are true and r) is the correct reason for a)

(B) Both a) and r) are true but r) is not the correct reason for a)

(C) Both a) and r) are false

(D) a) is true but r) is false

Answer: (D) a) is true but r) is false

Q.86. Match the following laws in Column I with corresponding phenomenon in Column II.

Match the Following Laws in Column I with Corresponding Phenomenon in Column II
Match the following laws in Column I with corresponding phenomenon in Column II

Group I

Group II

P Newton’s law

1 Size reduction

Q Hertz constant stress theory

2 Substance cooling

R Fick’s law

3 Damage of fruits and vegetables

S Bond’s law

4 Molecular diffusion

(A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

(B) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1

(C) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

(D) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

Answer: (A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

Q.87. Match the mold in Column I with its asexual/sexual spore shown in Column II.

Match the Mold in Column I with Its Asexual/Sexual Spore Shown in Column II
Match the mold in Column I with its asexual/sexual spore shown in Column II

Group I

Group II

P) Aspergillus

1) Arthrospore

Q) Geotrichum

2) Oospores

R) Rhizopus

3) Conidia

S) Oomycetes

4) Sporangiospores

(A) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

(B) P-1, Q-4, R-3, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(D) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

Answer: (A) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

Q.88. Match the foods given in Column I with their specific usage given in Column II.

Match the Foods Given in Column I with Their Specific Usage Given in Column II
Match the foods given in Column I with their specific usage given in Column II

Group I

Group II

P Egg yolk

1 Ice cream

Q Pregelatinized starch

2 Mayonnaise

R Gum

3 Baking powder

S Starch

4 Baby food

(A) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

(B) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

(C) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4

(D) P-1, Q-4, R-1, S-3

Answer:

Q.89. Match the bioactive compounds in Column I with their botanical source given in Column II.

Match the Bioactive Compounds in Column I with Their Botanical Source Given in Column II
Match the bioactive compounds in Column I with their botanical source given in Column II

Group I

Group II

P Isoflavones

1 Corn

Q Resistant starch

2 Grapes

R Xanthophyll

3 Soybean

S Resveratrol

4 Plantain (culinary banana)

(A) P-2, Q-4, R-1, S-3

(B) P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

(D) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

Answer: (B) P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2

Developed by: