GATE Geology Geophysics 2012 Paper Higher Questions and Answers Part 1

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for CTET : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 115K)

Part B (Section 1)

Q.26 Specific discharge of 1 cm per day is observed in a porous medium where hydraulic head difference is 0.5 m and flow length is 20 m. calculate the hydraulic conductivity (in m/day).

(A) 0.4

(B) 0.8

(C) 1.2

(D) 1.6

Answer: (A) 0.4

Q.27 A sandstone bed dipping 30° has an outcrop width of 20 m in a flat terrain. What is the true thickness (in m) of the bed?

(A) 5

(B) 10

(C) 20

(D) 30

Answer: (B) 10

Q.28 Calculate the concentration (in ppm) of Ni in olivine that crystallizes from a basaltic magma containing 20 ppm Ni. The partition coefficient (solid/melt) of nickel is 5.

(A) 4

(B) 20

(C) 100

(D) 500

Answer: (C) 100

Q.29 An analysis of augite yields 3 silicon atoms calculated on the basis of 12 oxygen atoms. If only Al replaces Si, calculate the number of tetrahedral-Al in the mineral.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: (A) 1

Q.30 Calculate the degree(s) of freedom of the assemblage orthopyroxene + clinopyroxene + plagioclase + hornblende + quartz + fluid in the chemical system CaO–FeO–MgO–Al2O3–SiO2–H2O with pressure and temperature as physical variables.

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) 3

Answer: (C) 2

Q.31 Ca-montmorillonite is formed by the chemical weathering of

(A) Calcite

(B) Augite

(C) Orthoclase

(D) Forsterite

Answer: (B) Augite

Q.32 In which of the following crystal systems, the characteristic symmetry elements “a two-fold axis of rotation and at least two planes of symmetry” are possible?

(A) Tetragonal

(B) Hexagonal

(C) Orthorhombic

(D) Monoclinic

Answer: (C) Orthorhombic

Q.33 Determine the correctness or otherwise of the following Assertion [a] and Reason [r].

Assertion: Biaxial minerals can be pleochroic in three shades.

Reason: Biaxial minerals have three refractive indices.

(A) Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

(B) [a] is true but [r] is false

(C) [a] is false but [r] is true

(D) Both [a] and [r] are true but [r] is not the correct reason for [a]

Answer: (A) Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

Q.34 The correct sequence of metamorphic facies with increasing depth in a subduction zone is

(A) Greenschist, Blueschist, Eclogite

(B) Greenschist, Eclogite, Blueschist

(C) Blueschist, Greenschist, Eclogite

(D) Blueschist, Eclogite, Greenschist

Answer: (A) Greenschist, Blueschist, Eclogite

Q.35 Which one of the following basins is producing petroleum from the coal-rich reservoir rocks?

(A) Rajasthan Basin

(B) Cambay Basin

(C) Cauvery Basin

(D) Krishna–Godavari Basin

Answer: (B) Cambay Basin

Q.36 A major thrust in the Himalayas has resulted in intense shearing of a zone about 0.5 km wide on either side of the thrust leading to landslides. Which GIS function can be used to display the shear zone?

(A) Contiguity (adjacency)

(B) Spread

(C) Proximity (buffer)

(D) Search

Answer: (C) Proximity (buffer)

Q.37 Vertical exaggeration commonly occurs during stereo-viewing of aerial photographs. Where does it occur?

(A) In the photographs

(B) In the terrain

(C) In the stereoscope

(D) In the preceptor’s mind

Answer: (D) In the preceptor’s mind

Q.38 A potassic ultrabasic hybrid igneous rock containing macrocrysts of olivine, Cr-rich diopside, phlogopite and pyrope in a groundmass of serpentine, carbonate and perovskite can be named as

(A) Kimberlite

(B) Ijolite

(C) Melilitolite

(D) Harzburgite

Answer: (A) Kimberlite

Q.39 Herringbone structure is generally formed in which of the following environments?

(A) Fluvial

(B) Aeolian

(C) Lacustrine

(D) Tidal

Answer: (D) Tidal

Q.40 In a typical coal mine area affected by acid mine drainage, which one of the following acids will be dominant?

(A) Nitric acid

(B) Sulphuric acid

(C) Hydrochloric acid

(D) Hydrofluoric acid

Answer: (B) Sulphuric acid

Q.41 Match the items in Group I with those in Group II.

Match the Items in Group I with Those in Group II
Match the items in Group I with those in Group II

Group I

Group II

P

Theca

1

Trilobite

Q

Midrib

2

Brachiopod

R

Deltidium

3

Glossopteris

S

Pygidium

4

Graptolite

5

Diatoms

(A) P-3, Q-4, R-5, S-1

(B) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(C) P-5, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(D) P-2, Q-4, R-5, S-1

Answer: (B) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

Developed by: