GATE Geology Geophysics 2012 Paper Higher Questions and Answers Part 2

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for ISS : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 270K)

Q.42 Arrange the following formations sequentially from older to younger:

P. Sargur Schist

Q. Kajrahat Limestone

R. Cuddalore Sandstone

S. Umia Ammonite Bed

(A) P, S, Q, R

(B) P, Q, R, S

(C) P, Q, S, R

(D) Q, S, P, R

Answer: (C) P, Q, S, R

Q.43 Which of the following statements is true?

(A) Transposition foliation is an indication of superposed folding

(B) Stratigraphic information is retained in transposition structures

(C) Transposition foliation develops parallel to axial plane of tight folds

(D) Fold closures can be well identified in transposition structures

Answer: (C) Transposition foliation develops parallel to axial plane of tight folds

Q.44 Match the items in Group I with those in Group II.

Match the Items in Group I with Those in Group II
Match the items in Group I with those in Group II

Group I

Group II

A

Churching

1

Concrete gravity dam

B

Curtain grouting

2

Tunneling

C

Piping

3

Cement

D

Pozzolan

4

Earth dam

(A) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3

(B) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

(C) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4

(D) P-1, Q-2, R-3, S-4

Answer: (A) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3

Q.45 A horizontally bedded sandstone outcrop exhibits planar cross-beds at a number of places. The dip directions of the forests of cross-beds at these locations are: N350°, N17°, N355°, N355°, N15°, N360°, N350°, N13°, N350°, N355°. Find the mean palaeocurrent direction.

(A) N15°

(B) N350°

(C) N355°

(D) N360°

Answer: (D) N360°

Q.46 Salinity of three different fluid inclusions in H2O-NaCl system is to be determined by “heating–freezing” experiments. The phase proportions of inclusions at room temperature are show

Heating of Q and Freezing of R

Heating of Q and Freezing of R

The salinity can be determined by

(A) Heating of p, freezing of q

(B) Heating of q, freezing of r

(C) Freezing of p, heating of r

(D) Heating of all p, q and r

Answer: (B) Heating of Q, freezing of R

Q.47 Study the map below showing elevation of selected locations and outcrops of sedimentary beds.

the map

The Map

Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) The beds dip easterly

(B) The beds dip westerly

(C) The beds dip southerly

(D) The beds are folded

Answer: (C) The beds dip southerly

Q.48 Which of the following statements is true?

(A) P shows eutectic relation and Q shows high temperature limited solid solution

(B) Both P and Q show high temperature limited solid solution

(C) Both P and Q show eutectic relation

(D) P shows high temperature limited solid solution and Q shows eutectic relation

Answer: (B) Both P and Q show high temperature limited solid solution

Q.49 Choose the correct statement?

(A) Solvus occurs in both P and Q

(B) Solvus is absent in both P and Q

(C) Solvus occurs in P but not in Q

(D) Solvus occurs in Q but not in P

Answer: (C) Solvus occurs in P but not in Q

Q.50 What type of fractures will develop in the rock?

(A) Extension fractures

(B) Conjugate shear fractures

(C) Columnar fractures

(D) Hybrid extension-shear fractures

Answer: (D) Hybrid extension-shear fractures

Q.51 What is the dihedral angle?

(A) θ1

(B) θ2

(C) θ3

(D) θ4

Answer: (B) θ1

Q.52 Ore deposit with significant content of molybdenum occurs in

(A) Thin Layers Of Shale

(B) Basic-Ultrabasic Rocks

(C) Volcanogenic (Rhyolitic) Sedimentary Rocks

(D) Andesite Porphyry

Answer: (D) Andesite Porphyry

Q.53 An example of the above type of copper deposit is

(A) Kupfersciefer, Germany

(B) Chuquicamata, Chile

(C) Kurroko, Japan

(D) Sudbury, Canada

Answer: (B) Chuquicamata, Chile

Q.54 Which of the following microfossil groups is generally found in deep sea below the Carbonate Compensation Depth?

(A) Foraminifera

(B) Radiolaria

(C) Cocoliths

(D) Ostracods

Answer: (B) Radiolaria

Q.55 What is the test composition of the microfossil group identified above?

(A) Carbonate

(B) Phosphate

(C) Nitrate

(D) Siliceous

Answer: (D) Siliceous

Developed by: