Question Bank & Answer Key of Fundamental of Computers Part 8

Doorsteptutor material for Bank-PO is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 93K)

111. The primary function of the ............ is to set up the hardware and load and start an

operating system

a. System Programs

b. BIOS

c. CP

d. Memory

Answer : B

112. What kind of memory is both static and non -volatile?

a. RAM

b. ROM

c. BIOS

d. CACHE

Answer : B

113. .......... is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software

a. Application software

b. System software

c. Software

d. Operating system

Answer : B

114. The ......... is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second

a. data migration rate

b. data digitizing rate

c. data transfer rate

d. data access rate

Answer : C

115. A device, which is not connected to CPU, is called as .......

a. land-line device

b. On-line device

c. Off-line device

d. Device

Answer : C

116. What is the other name for programmed chip?

a. RAM

b. ROM

c. LSIC

d. PROM

Answer : C

117. On-line real time systems become popular in ........... generation

a. First Generation

b. Second Generation

c. Third Generation

d. Fourth Generation

Answer : C

118. You use a(n) ....., such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information

a. output device

b. input device

c. storage device

d. processing device

Answer : B

119. ............. is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data

a. Sequential access

b. Random access

c. Quick access

d. All of the above

Answer : B

120. ............. provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously

a. Multitasking

b. Multithreading

c. Multiprocessing

d. Multicomputing

Answer : A

121. The task of performing operations like arithmetic and logical operations is called......

a. Processing

b. Storing

c. Editing

d. Sorting

Answer : A

122. ALU and Control Unit jointly known as

a. RAM

b. ROM

c. CPU

d. PC

Answer : C

123. RAM is an example of

a. Secondary memory

b. Primary memory

c. Main memory

d. Both (1) and (2)

Answer : B

124. Magnetic disk is an example of

a. Secondary memory

b. Primary memory

c. Main memory

d. Both (1) and (2)

Answer : A

Developed by: