Important MCQs for History GIC Exam Part 27

Doorsteptutor material for IEcoS is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Q. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

Match the Correct Buddhist History
(a) SinghalBuddhist monastery
(b) CharityBuddhist order or organic station
(c) StupaA kind of tomb where the relics of Buddha or other Buddhist monks are kept
(d) VihaanA Buddhist assembly hall or temple

Answer: C

Q. Who among the following was the founder of the ‘Madhyamika’ school of philosophy?

(a) Asana

(b) Vasubandhu

(c) Nagarjuna

(d) Magazine

Answer: C

Q. Who among the following was the first to become a Buddhist nun?

(a) Yashodhara

(b) Gautama

(c) Sujata

(d) Maharaja

Answer: B

Q. Mahayana Buddhists are credited, rather discredited; with starting the practice of idol- worship for the first time in India When did they begin this practice?

(a) 4th century B C

(b) 3rd century B C

(c) 1st century A D

(d) 4th century A D

Answer: C

Q. Mahavir was considered to the Tirthankara?

(a) 21st

(b) 22nd

(c) 23rd

(d) 24th

Answer: D

Q. Who was the first ‘Tirthankara’ accord?

(a) Sthulabahu

(b) Antisera

(c) Rishabha

(d) Hemachandra

Answer: C

Q. Consider list I and list II:

Locations and Its Works
List IList II
(I) KundagramaMohair՚s birth place
(II) PataliputraThe place where Mahavir attained ‘Kaivalya’
(III) PavapuriMohair՚s death place
(IV) ValhiFirst Jain council
(V) Jrimbhika gramSecond Jains council

Which of the above are incorrectly matched?

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) I, II & III

(b) I, III & V

(c) II, IV & V

(d) II, III & IV

Answer: B

Q. When did the major schism of Jains into Digambar and Svetambaras take place?

(a) 5th century B C

(b) 3rd century B C

(c) 1st century B C

(d) 1st century A D

Answer: B

Q. Who was the Maryann emperor that accompanied Bhadrabahu to south India?

(a) Asoka

(b) Bindusara

(c) Chandragupta

(d) Dasaratha

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following are said to be the oldest Jain scriptures?

(a) Twelve Angus

(b) Twelve Pangs

(c) Fourteen Purus

(d) Fourteen Upapuruas

Answer: C

Q. Vasudeva Krishna, founder of Bhagavatism, belonged to which Kshatriya clan?

(a) Purus

(b) Bharatgas

(c) Satavahas

(d) Panchal as

Answer: C

Developed by: