Important MCQs for History GIC Part 29

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Q. Who among the following was the Greek ambassador of Antiochus I of Syria sent to the court of Bindusara?

(a) Megasthenes

(b) Dolorous

(c) Demarches

(d) Antigone’s

Answer: C

Q. Who was the minister to help Asoka in the war of succession against his brothers?

(a) Vishnu guitar

(b) Raha guitar

(c) Pushy guitar

(d) Up guitar

Answer: B

Q. Which Ceylonese ruler is said to have modelled himself on the lines of Asoka?

(a) Maharani

(b) Veerasinghe

(c) Tisa

(d) Ranasinghe

Answer: C

Q. under the influence of which Buddhist monk did Asoka become an ardent supporter of Buddhism?

(a) Upaguptal

(b) Umali

(c) Raha guitar

(d) Magazine

Answer: A

Q. After Asoka the Maryann Empire came to be divided into western and eastern parts. During the reign of which later Maryann ruler was there a reunification of the two parts?

(a) Dasaratha

(b) Saluki

(c) Brihadratha

(d) Sampras

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following Maryann officials can be equated with the modern day collector of a district?

(a) Samara

(b) Shanika

(c) Rijeka

(d) Gopal

Answer: C

Q. How many spokes are there in the ‘lharmachakra’ symbol adopted from the capital of the Senath pillar of Asoka by the Indian government as part of its state enable and also as the ‘chakra’ or wheel of the national flag?

(a) Fifteen

(b) Twenty

(c) Twenty four

(d) Thirty six

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following Buddhist ‘stupas’ is said to have been originally built in brick by Asoka?

(a) Sancho Stupa

(b) Bharuch Stupa

(c) Amravati Stupa

(d) Nalanda Stupa

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following statements about the Arthasastra are true?

(I) It is a treatise on Maryann political economy and administration.

(II) It is divided into 15 ‘adhikarnas’ or books.

(III) Its date and authorship is a fully established fact beyond any controversy.

(IV) Its evidence is unfortunately not corroborated by another source.

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) All of them

(b) I, II & III

(c) II & III

(d) I & II

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following statements about the India of Megasthenes is/ are incorrect?

(I) It is available in its original.

(II) It gives a detailed account of the town and military administration of the Maury’s.

(III) It divides the Maryann society into seven classes.

(IV) It attests to the prevalence of slavery and usury in India during the Maryann period.

Choose the answer from the codes below:

(a) Only I

(b) II & IV

(c) III & IV

(d) I & IV

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following statements about Asoka edicts are true?

(I) Majority of them describe his relationship with Buddhism and the Singhal.

(II) All of them are written in the prairie language.

(III) Brahmin was the script used in all of them.

(IV) Their evidence is corroborated by that of several literary sources.

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) All of them

(b) II & IV

(c) I & III

(d) III & IV

Answer: B