IAS Prelims 2022 GS Paper 1 Questions 81 to 100

⪻ Articles ⪼

Get access to GS paper 1 lectures and cover all subjects in detail. Solutions with detailed explanations to questions based on past several years papers, current affairs and NCERT books and detailed notes are also available.

Video Solutions

UPSC IAS Prelims GS Paper 1 - 2022 Solutions, Answer Key & Explanations (Q. 81-100) Part 6 of 6

Questions

Q. 81 Consider the following statements:

1. High – clouds primarily reflect solar radiation and cool the surface of the Earth.

2, Low clouds have a high absorption of infrared radiation emanating from the Earth՚s surface and thus cause warming effect.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (d)

Q. 82 Consider the following statements:

1. Bidibidi is a large refugee settlement in north-western Kenya.

2. Some people Who fled from South Sudan civil war live in Bidibidi.

3. Some people who fled from civil war in Somalia live in Dadaab refugee complex in Kenya.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 3 only

Answer: (c)

Q. 83 Consider the following countries:

1. Armenia

2. Azerbaijan

3. Croatia

4. Romania

5. Uzbekistan

Which of the above are members of the Organization of Turkic States?

(a) 1,2 and 4

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 5

(d) 3,4 and 5

Answer: (c)

Q. 84 Consider the following:

1. Gujarat has the largest solar park in India.

2. Kerala hag a fully solar powered International Airport.

3. Goa has the largest floating solar photovoltaic project in India.

Which of the statements given above Ware correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 3 only

Answer: (a)

Q. 85 With reference to the United Nations Convention on the Law of Sea, consider the following statements:

1. A coastal state has the right to establish the breadth of its territorial sea up to a limit not exceeding 12 nautical miles, measured from baseline determined in accordance with the convention.

2. Ships of all states, whether coastal or land-locked, enjoy the right of innocent passage through the territorial sea.

3. The Exclusive Economic Zone shall not extend beyond 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: (d)

Q. 86 Which one of the following statements best reflects the issue with Senkaku Islands, sometimes mentioned in the news?

(a) It is generally believed that they are artificial islands made by a country around South China Sea.

(b) China and Japan engage in maritime disputes over these islands in East China Sea.

(c) A permanent American military base has been set up there to help Taiwan to increase its defence capabilities.

(d) Though International Court of Justice declared them as no man՚s land, some South-East Asian countries claim them.

Answer: (b)

87. Consider the following pairs:

Table of the Country and Important Reason for Being in the News Recently
CountryImportant reason for being in the news recently
1ChadSetting up of permanent military base by China
2GuineaSuspension of Constitution and Government by military
3LebanonSevere and prolonged economic depression
4TunisiaSuspension of Parliament by President

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs

(c) Only three pairs

(d) All four pairs

Answer: (c)

Q. 88 Consider the following pairs:

Tabke of the Region Often Mentioned in the News and Country
Region often mentioned in the newsCountry
1.AnatoliaTurkey
2.AmharaEthiopia
3.Cabo DelgadoSpain
4.CataloniaItaly

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs

(c) Only three pairs

(d) All four pairs

Answer: (b)

Q. 89 With reference to Indian laws about wildlife protection, consider the following statements:

1. Wild animals are the sole property of Che government.

2. When a Wild animal is declared protected, such animal is entitled for equal protection whether it is found in protected areas or outside.

3. Apprehension of a protected wild animal becoming a danger to human life is sufficient ground for its capture or

Which of the Statements given above Ware correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 3 only

Answer: (a)

Q. 90 Certain species of which one of the following organisms are well known as cultivators of fungi?

(a) Ant

(b) Cockroach

(c) Crab

(d) Spider

Answer: (a)

Q. 91 Consider the following pairs:

Table of the Site of Ashoka Major Rock Edicts
Site of Ashoka՚s major rock edictsLocation in the state of
1.DhauliOdisha
2.ErragudiAndhra Pradesh
3.JaugadaMadhya Pradesh
4.KalsiKarnataka

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs

(c) Only three pairs

(d) All four pairs

Answer: (b)

Q. 92 Consider the following pairs:

Table of the King and Their Dynasty
KingDynasty
1.NannukaChandela
2.JayashaktiParamara
3.Nagabhata IlGurjara-Pratihara
4.BhojaRashtraku

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs

(c) Only three pairs

(d) All four pairs

Answer: (b)

Q. 93 Which one of the following statements about Sangam literature in ancient South India is correct?

(a) Sangam poems are devoid of any reference to material culture.

(b) The social classification of Varna was known to Sangam poets.

(c) Sangam poems have no reference to warrior ethic.

(d) Sangam literature refers to magical

Answer: (b)

Q. 94 “Yogavasistha” was translated into Persian by Nizamuddin panipati during the reign of:

(a) Akbar

(b) Humayun

(c) Shahjahan

(d) Aurangzeb

Answer: (a)

Q. 95 The world՚s tallest inaugurated statue in sitting the pose of Ramanuja was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India at Hyderabad recently. Which one of the following statements correctly represents the teachings of Ramanuja?

(a) The best means of salvation was devotion.

(b) Vedas are eternal, self-existent and wholly authoritative.

(c) Logical arguments were essential means for the highest bliss.

(d) Salvation was to be obtained through meditation.

Answer: (a)

96. The Prime Minister recently inaugurated the new Circuit House near Somnath Temple at Veraval. Which of the following statements are correct regarding Somnath Temple?

1. Somnath Temple is one of the Jyotirlinga shrines.

2. A description of Somnath Temple was given by Al-Biruni.

3. Pran Pratishtha of Somnath Temple (installation of the present-day temple) was done by President S. Radhakrishnan.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) I and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

Answer: (a)

Q. 97 which one or the following statements best describes the role of B cells and T cells in the human body?

(a) They protect the body from environmental allergens.

(b) They alleviate the body՚s pain and inflammation.

(c) They act as immunosuppressants in the

(d) They protect the body from the diseases caused by pathogens.

Answer: (d)

Q. 98 Consider the following statements:

1. Other than those made by humans, nanoparticles do not exist in nature.

2. Nanoparticles of Some metallic oxides are used in the manufacture of some cosmetics.

3. Nanoparticles of some commercial products which enter the environment are unsafe for humans.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 2 and 3

Answer: (d)

Q. 99 Consider the following statement:

DNA Bar-coding can be a tool to:

1. Assess the age of a plant or animal.

2. Distinguish among species that look alike.

3. Identify undesirable animal or plant materials in processed foods.

Which of the statements given above Ware correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 2 and 3

Answer: (d)

Q. 100 Consider the following:

1. Carbon monoxide

2. Nitrogen oxide

3. Ozone

4. Sulphur dioxide

Excess of which of the above in the environment is/are cause (s) of acid rain?

(a) 1,2 and 3

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 4 only

(d) 1,3 and 4

Answer: (b)

Examrace Team at