IAS Prelims CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Solutions and Video Explanations Part 3- Question 41 to 60 (Download PDF)

()

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 244.55 K)

Answers to questions are given below, DI was difficult and something new for CSAT. Questions were not easy and required covering our entire CSAT Paper-II course. Students who had carefully followed our Examrace YouTube Channel, also benefitted.

Loading video•••

IAS Prelims CSAT Paper 2 - 2018 Solutions, Answer Key & Explanations Part 1 (Q. 1 to 20) Part 1 of 4

IAS Prelims CSAT Paper 2 - 2018 Solutions, Answer Key & Explanations Part 1 (Q. 1 to 20) Part 1 of 4

41. X and Y are natural numbers other than 1, and Y is greater than X. Which of the following represents the largest number?

(a) XY

(b) XY

(c) YX

(d) X+YXY

Answer: A

Directions: Read the following information and answer the two items that follow:

The plan of an office block for six officers A, B, C, D, E and F is as follows: Both B and C occupy offices to the right of the corridor (as one enters the office block) and A occupies on the left of the corridor. E and F occupy offices on opposite sides of the corridor but their offices do not face each other. Offices of C and D face each other. E does not have a corner office. F’s office is further down the corridor than A’s, but on the same side.

42. If E sits in his office and faces the corridor, whose office is to his left?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Answer: C

43. Who is/are Ps immediate neighbour/neighbours?

(a) A only

(b) A and D

(c) C only

(d) B and C

Answer: A

Directions for the following 7 (seven) items:

Read the following four passages and answer the items that follow. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.

Passage-1

‘Desertification’ is a term used to explain a process of decline in the biological productivity of an ecosystem, leading to total loss of productivity. While this phenomenon is often linked to the arid, semi-arid and sub-humid ecosystems, even in the humid tropics, the impact could be most dramatic. Impoverishment of human-impacted terrestrial ecosystems may exhibit itself in a variety of ways: accelerated erosion as in the mountain regions of the country, salinization of land as in tht semi-arid and arid ‘green revolution’ areas of the country, e. g. , Haryana and western Uttar Pradesh, and site quality decline—a common phenomenon due to general decline in tree cover and monotonous monoculture of rice/wheat across the Indian plains. A major consequence of deforestation is that it relates to adverse alterations in the hydrology and related soil and nutrient losses. The consequences of deforestation invariably arise out of site degradation through erosive losses. Tropical Asia, Africa and South America have the highest levels of erosion. The already high rates for the tropics are increasing at an alarming rate (e. g. , through the major river systems—Ganga and Brahmaputra, in the Indian context), due to deforestation and ill-suited land management practices subsequent to forest clearing. In the mountain context, the declining moisture retention of the mountain soils, drying up of the underground springs and smaller rivers in the Himalayan region could be attributed to drastic changes in the forest cover. An indirect consequence is drastic alteration in the upland-lowland interaction, mediated through water. The current concern the tea planter of Assam has is about the damage to tea plantations due to frequent inundation along the flood-plains of Brahmaputra, and the damage to tea plantation and the consequent loss in tea productivity is due to rising level of the river bottom because of siltation and the changing course of the river system. The ultimate consequences of site desertification are soil degradation, alteration in available water and its quality, and the consequent decline in food, fodder and fuel-wood yields essential for the economic well-being of rural communities.

44. According to the passage, which of the following are the consequences of decline in forest cover?

1. Loss of topsoil

2. Loss of smaller rivers

3. Adverse effect on agricultural production

4. Declining of groundwater

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: D

45. Which of the following is/are the correct inference/inferences that can be made from the passage?

1. Deforestation can cause changes in the course of rivers.

2. Salinization of land takes place due to human activities only.

3. Intense monoculture practice in plains is a major reason for desertification in Tropical Asia, Africa and South America.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) None of the above is a correct inference

Answer: A

46. With reference to ‘desertification’, as described in the passage, the following assumptions have been made:

1. Desertification is a phenomenon in tropical areas only.

2. Deforestation invariably leads to floods and desertification.

Which of the above assumptions is/are valid?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Passage-2

A diversity of natural assets will be needed to cope with climate change and ensure productive agriculture, forestry, and fisheries. For example, crop varieties are needed that perform well under drought, heat, and enhanced CO2. But the private-sector and farmer-led process of choosing crops favours homogeneity adapted to past or current conditions, not varieties capable of producing consistently high yields in warmer, wetter, or drier conditions. Accelerated breeding programmes are needed to conserve a wider pool of genetic resources of existing crops, breeds, and their wild relatives. Relatively intact ecosystems, such as forested catchments, mangroves, wetlands, can buffer the impacts of climate change. Under a changing climate, these ecosystems are themselves at risk, and management approaches will need to be more proactive and adaptive. Connections between natural areas, such as migration corridors, may be needed to facilitate species movements to keep up with the change in climate.

47. With reference to the above passage, which of the following would assist us in coping with the climate change?

1. Conservation of natural water sources

2. Conservation of wider gene pool

3. Existing crop management practices

4. Migration corridors

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2, and 3 only

(b) 1, 2, and 4 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, and 4

Answer: B

48. With reference to the above passage, the following assumptions have been made:

1. Diversification of livelihoods acts as a coping strategy for climate change.

2. Adoption of mono-cropping practice leads to the extinction of plant varieties and their wild relatives.

Which of the above assumptions is/are valid?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B

Passage-3

Today, the top environmental challenge is a combination of people and their aspirations. If the aspirations are more like the frugal ones we had after the Second World War, a lot more is possible than if we view the planet as a giant shopping mall. We need to get beyond the fascination with glitter and understand that the planet works as a biological system.

49. Which of the following is the most crucial and logical inference that can be made from the above passage?

(a) The Earth can meet only the basic needs of humans for food, clothing and shelter.

(b) The only way to meet environmental challenge is to limit human population.

(c) Reducing our consumerism is very much in our own interest.

(d) Knowledge of biological systems can only help us save this planet.

Answer: C

Passage-4

Some people believe that leadership is a quality which you have at birth or not at all. This theory is false, for the art of leadership can be acquired and can indeed be taught. This discovery is made in time of war and the results achieved can surprise even the instructors. Faced with the alternatives of going left or right, every soldier soon grasps that a prompt decision either way is better than an endless discussion. A firm choice of direction has an even chance of being right while to do nothing will be almost certainly wrong.

50. The author of the passage holds the view that

(a) leadership can be taught through war experience only

(b) leadership can be acquired as well as taught

(c) the results of training show that more people acquire leadership than are expected

(d) despite rigorous instruction, very few leaders are produced

Answer: B

51. Consider the following graph:

Image for question number 50 of

Image for Question Number 50 of

Image for question number 50 of

Which one of the following statements is not correct with reference to the graph given above?

(a) On 1st June, the actual progress of work was less than expected.

(b) The actual rate of progress of work was the greatest during the month of August.

(c) The work was actually completed before the expected time.

(d) During the period from 1st April to 1st September, at no time was the actual progress more than the expected progress.

Answer: D

52. For a sports meet, a winners’ stand comprising three wooden blocks is in the following form:

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 52 Image

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 52 Image

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 52 Image

There are six different colors available to choose from and each of the three wooden blocks is to be painted such that no two of them has the same colour. In how many different ways can the winners’ stand be painted?

(a) 120

(b) 81

(c) 66

(d) 36

Answer: A

Consider the following graph in which the birthrate and death rate of a country are given, and answer the two items that follow.

53. Looking at the graph, it can be inferred that from 1990 to 2010

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 53 Image

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 53 Image

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 53 Image

(a) population growth rate has increased

(b) population growth rate has decreased

(c) growth rate of population has remained stable

(d) population growth rate shows no trend

Answer: A

54. With reference to the above graph, consider the following statements considering 1970 as base year:

1. Population has stabilized after 35 years.

2. Population growth rate has stabilized after 35 years.

3. Death rate has fallen by 10 % in the first 10 years.

4. Birthrate has stabilized after 35 years.

Which of the above are the most logical and rational statements that can be made from the above graph?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2, and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 2 and 4

Answer: D

55. Average hourly earnings per year (E) of the workers in a firm are represented in figures A and B as follows:

(a) values of E are different

(b) ranges (i. e. , the difference between the maximum and the minimum) of E are different

(c) slopes of the graphs are same

(d) rates of increase of E are different

Answer: C

56. Consider the figures given below:

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image

Answer: A

57. Consider the following figures A and B:

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image A

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image A

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image A

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image B

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image B

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 56 Image B

The manufacturing cost and projected sales for a product are shown in the above figures A and B respectively. What is the minimum number of pieces that should be manufactured to avoid a loss?

(a) 2000

(b) 2500

(c) 3000

(d) 3500

Answer: A

58. A lift has the capacity of 18 adults or 30 children. How many children can board the lift with 12 adults?

(a) 6

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 15

Answer: B

59. A person bought a refrigerator worth Rs. 22, 800 with 12.5 % interest compounded yearly. At the end of first year he paid Rs. 8, 650 and at the end of second year Rs. 9, 125. How much will he have to pay at the end of third year to clear the debt?

(a) Rs. 9, 990

(b) Rs. 10, 000

(c) Rs. 10, 590

(d) Rs. 11, 250

Answer: D

60. Consider the following figures:

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 60 Image B

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 60 Image B

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 60 Image B

In the figures (I) to (VI) above, some parts are shown to change their positions in regular directions. Following the same sequence, which of the figures given below will appear at (VII) stage?

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 60 Image Choices

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 60 Image Choices

CSAT Paper 2 June 2018 Q 60 Image Choices

Answer: B

- Published/Last Modified on: June 4, 2018

IAS Upd.

Sail through IAS Mains and Prelims: Fully-explained Prelims (Both GS & Aptitude) problems with detailed solutions. Notes & detailed answers for Mains GS, Essay, and Complulsory (Hindi and English) papers and optionals.