General Knowledge MCQs – Commonly Asked Questions for Exams – Must Know Topics and Concepts Part 7

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

Books and Authors

1. The book ‘Gulliver՚s Travels’ was written by

(a) Charles Lamb

(b) Charles Dickens

(c) Alexander Dumas

(d) Jonathan Swift

Ans: (d)

2. ‘Higher than Hopes’ is a biography of

(a) Mother Teresa

(b) Nelson Mandela

(c) Bishop Tutu

(d) None of these

Ans: (b)

3. The celebrated novel ‘The Godfather’ was authored by

(a) John Milton

(b) Victor Hugo

(c) Mario Puzo

(d) Harold Robbins

Ans: (c)

4. Which book is entitled as ‘Bible of Communism’ ?

(a) Affluent Society X

(b) War and Peace

(c) Das Kapital

(d) Gulag Archipelago

Ans: (c)

5. Who wrote the book ‘A Passage to India’ ?

(a) Minoo Masani

(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru

(c) Victor Banerjee

(d) EM Foster

Ans: (d)

6. The book ‘Satanic Verses’ was written by

(a) Gunnar Myrdal

(b) Agatha Christie

(c) William Golding

(d) Salman Rushdie

Ans: (d)

7. Who among the following authored the book ‘Plain Speaking’ ?

(a) AB Vajpayee

(b) EK Nayanar

(c) LK Advani

(d) N Chandrababu Naidu

Ans: (d)

8. The author of the book ‘A Brief History of Time’ is

(a) Carl Sagan

(b) John Schwarz

(c) Mrehael Green

(d) Stephen Hawking

Ans: (d)

9. What is the title of APJ Abdul Kalam՚s autobiography?

(a) Me and Missile

(b) My Memories

(c) Sky is the Limit

(d) Wings of Fire

Ans: (d)

10. Who is the author of the book ‘New Dimensions of India՚s Foreign Policy’ ?

(a) AB Vajpayee

(b) Jaswant Singh

(c) PC Alexander

(d) Yashwant Sinha

Ans: (a)

11. Who among the following wrote the book ‘Algebra of Infinite Justice’ ?

(a) Anita Desai

(b) Vikram Seth

(c) Arundhati Roy

(d) Rohington Mistry

Ans: (c)

12. The autobiography ‘Living History’ has been authored by

(a) Margaret Atwood

(b) Benazir Bhutto

(c) Hillary Clinton

(d) Monica Lewinsky

Ans: (c)

13. The author of Business@Speed of Thought ′ is

(a) Dick Fransis

(b) John Gray

(c) Bill Gates

(d) David Baldexi

Ans: (c)

14. ‘Na Khatma Hone Wali Kahani’ is the autobiography of

(a) TN Sheshan

(b) Amitabh Bachchan

(c) Sonia Gandhi

(d) VP Singh

Ans: (d)

Developed by: