General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 2 for ICAR NET (UG/PG)

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

Q. Light year used to measure

A. Intensity of light

B. Mass

C. Time

D. Astronomical distance

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following used in the ripening of fruits?

A. Ethylene

B. Nitrogen

C. Carbon dioxide

D. Hydrogen

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following was involved in Adipose bomb case?

A. Eurobond Ghosh

B. P. C Banerjee

C. Bipin Chandra Pal

D. Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer: A

Q. The Sikh Guru Arjun Dev was assassinated during the rule of

A. Humayun

B. Akbar

C. Shahjahan

D. Jahangir

Answer: D

Q. In an organic compound, which element is generally present in addition to hydrogen?

A. Phosphorus

B. Sulptur

C. Nitrogen

D. Carbon

Answer: D

Q. The process by which energy is generated In ′ the sun the

A. Fusion of Uranium

B. Fusion of Helium

C. Fusion of Hydrogen

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. What is the source of electric energy in an artificial satellite?

A. a mini nuclear reactor

B. a dynamo

C. a thermopile

D. Solar cells

Answer: D

Q. Ramanujan preached

A. Ahimsa

B. Gyan

C. Bhakti

D. The Vedas

Answer: C

Q. Who did not participate in the revolt of 1857?

A. Rani Lakshmibai

B. Bhagwat Singh

C. Tanya Tope

D. Nana Sahib

Answer: B

Q. On October 17,1940, the individual Satyagrah was inaugurated by

A. Sarkar Vallabhbhai Patel

B. Jawaharlal Nehru

C. M. K Gandhi

D. Acharya Vinoba Brave

Answer: D

Q. The biggest producer of fish in the world is

A. China

B. Russia

C. Japan

D. Norway

Answer: A

Q. In which state is Silent Valley located?

A. Tami Nadu

B. Kerala

C. Assam

D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: B

Q. Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or not?

A. Speaker of Lok Sabha

B. Prime Minister

C. President

D. Parliamentary Committee

Answer: A

Developed by: