General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 4 for ICAR NET (UG/PG)

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

Q. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Arts are:

A. Indian and Roman

B. Indian and Egyptian

C. Greek and Roman

D. Indian and Greek

Answer: A

Q. ThinkPad is laptop associated with which of the following Companies?

A. HP

B. TCS

C. Infosys

D. IBM

Answer: A

Q. The first summit of SAARC was held at

A. Kathmandu

B. Colombo

C. New Delhi

D. Dhaka

Answer: D

Q. The wire of flash bulb is made of

A. Copper

B. Barium

C. Magnesium

D. Silver

Answer: C

Q. The curves showing the volume temperature behavior of gases plotted at different fixed pressures are called

A. Isochroous

B. Isobars

C. V. T. P. curves

D. Is curves

Answer: B

Q. Project Tiger was launched in

A. 1973

B. 1976

C. 1978

D. 1983

Answer: A

Q. Pick out the stranger in the following:

A. The Ramayan

B. The Mahabharata

C. The Geeta

D. Godan

Answer: D

Q. The unit of radioactivity is

A. Megavolt

B. Curie

C. Weber

D. Quark

Answer: B

Q. Eldora caves of Maharashtra were built during the rule of

A. Rashtrakuta

B. Pal lava

C. Pal

D. Chula

Answer: A

Q. The first split in Indian Nation al Congress took place at

A. Sprat

B. Calcutta

C. Allahabad

D. Madras

Answer: A

Q. Ginger is a

A. Transformed flower

B. Transformed root

C. Transformed stem

D. Transformed leaf

Answer: C

Q. The famous kalinga war was fought near

A. Daygirl

B. Nauli

C. Balasore

D. Barbate

Answer: A

Q. Mug fighter plane manufacturing unit in Orissa is located at

A. Brahmaputra

B. Sunabeda

C. Cuttack

D. Sambalpur

Answer: B

Developed by: