General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 6 for ICAR NET (UG/PG)

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

Q. In which year Noble prize was started?

(A) 1885

(B) 1901

(C) 1913

(D) 1905

Answer: B

Q. Where is the Headquarter of “International Agriculture Development Fund” ?

(A) Vienna

(B) Geneva

(C) Rome

(D) Montreal

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following is highest peak of India?

(A) Mount Everest

(B) Godwin Austin (K2)

(C) Nanga Plateau

(D) Kanchenjunga

Answer: B

Q. Who was ruler of Delhi at the time of Nadirshah՚s attack?

(A) Muhmmad shah

(B) Bahadur shah

(C) Alamgir second II

(D) Shah Alam Second II

Answer: A

Q. Who was first Emperor of Vijay Nagar dynasty who signed treaty with Portuguese?

(A) Harihar

(B) Bukka

(C) Devarai II

(D) Krishna Dev Rai

Answer: D

Q. In which part of Indian constitution it is said to establish India as a welfare state –

(A) Part II

(B) Part – III

(C) Part - IV

(D) Part - IX

Answer: C

Q. In Parliament, a committee is appointed for special Purpose is called –

(A) Standing committee

(B) Adhoc committee

(C) Joint committee

(D) Permanent committee

Answer: B

Q. Which virus is responsible for Measles?

(A) Morbili Virus

(B) Street Virus

(C) Vacicella

(D) Bordtella Pertusis

Answer: A

Q. Which part of human head is associated with the beats of lungs and heart?

(A) Spinal cord

(B) Medulla oblongata

(C) Hypothalamus

(D) Diencephalon

Answer: B

Q. Which glandular secretion is responsible for sludge along human eyes corners?

(A) Lachrymal gland

(B) Meibomian gland

(C) Oil gland

(D) Sebaceous gland

Answer: B

Q. Which corpuscles are affected by leukemia?

(A) Red blood corpuscles

(B) White blood corpuscles

(C) Blood platelets

(D) Blood plasma

Answer: B

Q. How many persons can be nominated by the president for both the houses of the parliament?

(A) 16

(B) 10

(C) 12

(D) 14

Answer: D

Q. Which ruler՚s regime is known as the golden period of painting?

(A) Akbar

(B) Aurangzeb

(C) Jahangir

(D) Shahjahan

Answer: C

Developed by: