Important MCQs for History ICAR NET (UG/PG) Part 28

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

Q. When was Bhagavatism captured and absorbed by Brahmanism in general and Vaishnavism in particular?

(a) Maura period

(b) Post- Maura period

(c) Gupta period

(d) Post- Gupta period

Answer: C

Q. Consider list I and list II:

Persons and It՚s Nature
List IList II
(I) MadhavAdvaita Vada or Dualism
(II) AnkaraAdvaita Vada or No dualism
(III) RamanujanDvaitadvaita Vada or Dualistic Non-dualism
(IV) NumaraVisishtadvaita Vada or Qualified Non- dualism

Which of the above are not correctly matched?

Choose the answer from the codes given below:

(a) I & II

(b) II & III

(c) I & IV

(d) III & IV

Answer: D

Q. Who among the following is considered as the first proto- Siva?

(a) Radar

(b) Pasu. pati Mahadeva

(c) Pusan

(d) Morgan

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following are considered as the extreme sects of Saiuism?

(I) Adamants

(II) Pasu. pati

(III) KapaliRas

(IV) Spandasastra

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) All of them

(b) I, II & III

(c) II, III & IV

(d) I, II & IV

Answer: C

Q. Totally how many Ayana՚s are supposed to be there according to tradition?

(a) Twelve

(b) Fifteen

(c) Sixty

(d) Sixty three

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following Saliva sects gave equal importance to social and religious reforms?

(a) Pasu. pati

(b) Mattamayuas

(c) Virasaivas

(d) Suddhasaivas

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following literature is known as the ′ Dravidic Veda?

(a) Parbhanas

(b) Tukaram

(c) Ettutogai

(d) Pattupattu

Answer: B

Q. When and by whom was the Asoka in scrimptions deciphered for the first time?

(a) 1787- John Tower

(b) 1810- Harry Smith

(c) 1825- Charles Metcalfe

(d) 1837- James prince

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following sources describe the Maury՚s as belonging to the Sutra Varna?

(a) Purines

(b) Jacanas

(c) Pursues

(d) European elnssical writers

Answer: A

Q. Who among the following Maryann emperors entered into a marriage alliance with Seieucus Animator, the Greek ruler of West Asia?

(a) Chandragupta Maura

(b) Asoka

(c) Bindusara

(d) Dasaratha

Answer: A

Developed by: