Geography 2003 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs ICAR NET (UG/PG) Set 2

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor. com

(11) One of the temperate grasslands

(a) Pampa

(b) Selva

(c) Taiga

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(12) The earliest occupation of man:

(a) Animal keeping

(b) Farming

(c) Food gathering

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(13) The continent most deficient in fishing industry:

(a) Africa

(b) Australia

(c) South America

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(14) Country registering negative population growth:

(a) Canada

(b) China

(c) Germany

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(15) A major iron and steel producing country producing a small quantity of iron ore:

(a) China

(b) India

(c) Japan

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(16) Panama Canal lies in

(a) North America

(b) South America

(c) Forms the boundary between North and South America

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(17) The main source of softwood in the world

(a) Coniferous Forests

(b) Equatorial Forests

(c) The Mediterranean Forests

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(18) The mountains which protect Pakistan from the cold winds of Central Asia:

(a) Himalayas

(b) Karakoram - Hindukush

(c) Kirthar

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(19) Suez Canal connects

(a) The Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea

(b) The Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

(c) The Mediterranean Sea and Atlantic Ocean

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(20) Country with largest life expectancy at birth in

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Developed by: