Geography 2005 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs ICAR NET (UG/PG) Set 2

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor. com

(11) Mount Demavend (5671 M) is in:

(a) Turkey

(b) Iran

(c) Azerbaijan

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(12) Suez canal was constructed in:

(a) 1845

(b) 1869

(c) 1896

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(13) The smallest Islamic country is:

(a) Bahrain

(b) Maldives

(c) Jordan

(d) Qatar

(e) None of these

Answer: (b)

(14) Bishkek is the capital of

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) Tajikistan

(c) Kyrgyzstan

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(15) Islamabad is near the latitude:

(a) 33.5° N

(b) 34.5° N

(c) 35.5° N

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(16) The largest Islamic country by area is:

(a) Algeria

(b) Sudan

(c) Kazakhstan

(d) Saudi Arabia

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(17) According to 1998 census urban population in Pakistan is:

(a) 32.5 %

(b) 28.3 %

(c) 36.5 %

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(18) Per capita in Pakistan in 2004 - 05 is:

(a) 652 dollars

(b) 736 dollars

(c) 763 dollars

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(19) Saudi Arabia՚s oil resources are about:

(a) 260 billion barrels

(b) 225 billion barrels

(c) 230 billion barrels

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(20) The total number of persons engaged in fisheries in Pakistan during 2002 - 03 is estimated as:

(a) 365000

(b) 395000

(c) 335000

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Developed by: