Geography 2011 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs ICAR NET (UG/PG) Set 1

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor. com

(i) The term “geography” was first used by:

(a) Ptolemy

(b) Strabo

(c) Eratosthenes

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(ii) “There are no necessities, only possibilities” . This approach of “Possibilism” was the idea of:

(a) Lucien Fabvre

(b) Vidal-de-La Blache

(c) Alfred Hettner

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(iii) Ellen C. Simple՚s ideas were rooted in:

(a) Possibilism

(b) Environmental Determinism

(c) Probabilism

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(iv) All of the following countries are major exporters of fish except:

(a) Japan

(b) Norway

(c) India

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(v) Shifting cultivation is known by all of the following names except:

(a) Ladang

(b) Milpa

(c) Transhumance

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(vi) Due to the outdoor nature of their work, Primary producers have been labelled ________ workers:

(a) Blue-collar

(b) Red-collar

(c) Green-collar

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(vii) Truck farming mean:

(a) Farming by trucks

(b) Production of trucks

(c) Vegetable growing

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(viii) The length of the coastline of Nepal is:

(a) 2562 Km

(b) 5000 Km

(c) 0 Km

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(ix) The sub-Himalayas or outermost Himalayas is also known as:

(a) Lesser Himalayas

(b) Great Snowy Himalayas

(c) The Siwaliks

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(x) “Rab-ul-Kali” desert is located in:

(a) Africa

(b) Pakistan

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Developed by: