IELTS Test Takers Performance 2011

Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

Band Score Information

IELTS is evaluated and assessed on a 9-band scale score and its reports include individual bands of the four sections as well as the aggregate total score i.e.. . Bands. Below is the result given for Overall band scores for Academic and General Training candidates in 2011. It also include individual skills according to a variety of classifications. These figures are broadly in line with statistics for previous years.

NB stands as acronym for place of origin and first language. The tables show the top 40 places and languages, listed alphabetically. This is not represented as per the size of the candidature.

Academic and General Training Candidates

The following table shows the split between the Academic and General Training candidature in 2011.

Academic78.3 %
General Training21.7 %

Gender

These figures show the mean overall and individual band scores achieved by 2011 Academic and General Training candidates according to their gender.

Mean Band Scores for Female Candidates

TypesListeningReadingWritingSpeakingOVERALL
Academic6.16.15.65.96.0
General Training6.25.75.96.26.1

Mean Band Scores for Male Candidates

TypesListeningReadingWritingSpeakingOVERALL
Academic5.95.85.45.75.8
General Training6.35.75.86.36.1

Place of Origin

The figures shown below represent the mean overall and individual band scores achieved by 2011 Academic and General Training candidates from the top 40 places of origin.

Mean band score for the most frequent countries or regions of origin (Academic)

AcademicListeningReadingWritingSpeakingOverall
Bangladesh5.95.65.65.95.8
Brazil6.86.96.26.96.7
China (People՚s Republic)5.85.95.25.35.6
Colombia6.26.45.76.46.2
Cyprus6.45.95.76.26.1
Egypt6.36.15.86.36.2
France6.96.96.36.86.8
Germany7.06.66.47.26.8
Ghana4.84.35.76.55.4
Hong Kong6.76.45.96.26.4
India6.45.65.86.26.1
Indonesia6.66.35.96.36.4
Iran5.85.45.86.35.9
Iraq5.75.25.46.25.7
Italy6.26.15.86.46.2
Japan6.05.65.55.85.8
Jordan5.95.55.56.35.9
Kenya6.76.16.67.26.7
Korea, South6.26.15.45.75.9
Kuwait5.34.94.85.65.2
Libya5.25.15.15.85.4
Malaysia7.27.06.26.66.9
Mexico6.76.85.96.56.6
Nepal6.35.85.76.06.0
Nigeria6.16.06.27.06.4
Oman5.35.15.05.75.4
Pakistan5.85.55.66.05.8
Philippines7.06.66.26.86.7
Qatar4.84.64.55.34.9
Romania7.27.06.26.86.9
Russia6.66.65.96.66.5
Saudi Arabia4.94.84.75.65.1
Spain6.76.96.06.56.6
Sri Lanka6.66.05.96.56.3
Sudan5.95.75.56.25.9
Taiwan5.96.05.55.95.9
Thailand5.95.95.35.75.8
Turkey6.05.95.35.85.8
United Arab Emirates4.94.84.75.45.0
Uzbekistan5.75.65.05.55.5
Vietnam5.96.15.65.75.9

Mean band score for the most frequent countries or regions of origin (General Training)

General TrainingListeningReadingWritingSpeakingOverall
Bangladesh6.15.45.86.25.9
Brazil6.46.36.16.76.4
China (People՚s Republic)6.36.05.75.86.0
Colombia5.75.75.66.05.8
Egypt6.35.95.96.46.2
France6.96.86.36.86.8
Germany6.96.66.47.16.8
Hong Kong SAR6.76.45.96.26.4
India6.35.75.86.26.1
Indonesia6.76.25.96.36.3
Iran5.75.45.86.35.9
Iraq5.75.35.56.35.8
Italy6.26.35.86.46.2
Japan65.65.55.95.8
Jordan65.65.56.35.9
Kenya6.86.46.77.36.9
Korea, South5.85.45.35.45.5
Lebanon6.35.75.96.66.2
Malaysia7.36.96.57.07.0
Mauritius6.55.96.26.76.4
Mexico6.36.36.06.66.3
Nepal6.35.65.96.26.1
Nigeria5.95.96.67.16.4
Pakistan6.25.56.06.46.1
Philippines6.25.75.96.36.1
Romania6.56.35.96.26.3
Russia6.46.36.06.46.3
Saudi Arabia4.63.84.45.04.5
Singapore7.77.36.97.57.4
South Africa7.47.07.38.47.6
Sri Lanka6.35.75.86.36.1
Taiwan6.35.85.86.26.1
Thailand5.65.25.35.65.5
Turkey5.85.55.55.85.7
Ukraine5.85.65.56.05.8
United Arab Emirates4.33.54.34.94.3
United States of America8.07.67.78.68.0
Venezuela6.36.36.16.46.3
Vietnam5.85.65.75.75.8

First Language

The figures shown below represent mean overall and individual band scores achieved by 2011 Academic and General Training candidates from the top 40 first language backgrounds.

Mean band scores for the most common first languages (Academic)

AcademicListeningReadingWritingSpeakingTotal
Arabic5.15.04.95.75.2
Bengali6.05.65.66.05.9
Bulgarian7.16.86.16.86.8
Burmese6.46.35.76.06.1
Chinese5.96.05.35.45.7
English7.36.96.67.57.1
Farsi5.95.75.66.35.9
French6.76.95.96.56.6
German7.57.36.57.27.2
Greek7.06.66.06.56.6
Gujurati6.15.65.55.85.8
Hindi6.66.05.86.26.2
Indonesian6.36.45.66.06.1
Italian6.57.05.86.36.5
Japanese6.06.05.35.65.8
Kannada7.16.56.36.86.7
Kazakh5.95.85.55.95.8
Korean6.26.15.45.65.9
Lithuanian7.06.75.76.46.5
Malay7.06.86.06.56.6
Malayalam6.76.26.16.46.4
Marathi6.96.46.26.66.6
Nepali6.35.85.86.06.0
Other6.36.06.16.86.4
Pashto5.45.35.55.95.6
Polish7.16.96.26.96.8
Portuguese6.86.86.16.86.7
Punjabi5.95.45.25.55.5
Romanian7.27.06.26.86.9
Russian6.56.55.86.56.4
Singhalese6.76.26.06.66.4
Spanish6.56.75.96.56.5
Tagalog7.06.66.26.86.7
Tamil6.66.25.96.46.3
Telugu6.45.85.86.26.1
Thai5.95.85.35.75.8
Turkish6.05.95.45.85.8
Urdu5.95.55.66.05.8
Uzbek5.65.54.95.45.4
Vietnamese5.96.15.65.75.9

Mean band scores for the most common first languages (General Training)

General TrainingListeningReadingWritingSpeakingTotal
Afrikaans7.26.86.98.07.3
Akan4.64.15.56.35.2
Arabic5.24.65.15.75.2
Bengali6.15.55.86.26.0
Chinese6.36.15.75.96.1
Creole6.45.76.16.66.2
English ⚹7.36.97.07.87.3
Farsi5.85.45.86.35.9
French6.46.26.26.66.4
German6.96.66.47.16.8
Gujurati6.35.55.76.15.9
Hindi6.65.86.06.46.2
Ibo/Igbo5.85.66.67.06.3
Hungarian6.35.95.86.36.1
Indonesian6.66.35.96.36.4
Italian6.26.15.86.36.2
Japanese6.05.65.55.85.8
Kannada6.96.36.36.76.6
Korean5.85.45.35.45.5
Malay7.16.76.46.96.9
Malayalam6.55.96.16.36.3
Marathi6.86.16.36.76.5
Nepali6.45.65.96.26.0
Other6.15.66.36.96.3
Pashto5.95.35.96.45.9
Polish6.36.05.96.56.2
Portuguese6.46.26.16.76.4
Punjabi6.15.25.65.95.7
Romanian6.56.25.96.26.3
Russian6.26.15.96.36.2
Sindhi6.35.86.16.66.2
Singhalese6.45.75.86.46.1
Spanish6.06.05.86.36.1
Tagalog6.25.75.96.36.1
Tamil6.45.85.96.36.2
Telugu6.75.96.06.46.3
Thai5.65.25.35.65.5
Turkish5.85.55.55.85.7
Ukrainian5.75.45.45.95.6
Urdu6.25.66.06.46.1
Vietnamese5.85.65.75.75.8
Yoruba5.65.66.36.86.2

Developed by: