IIT Kanpur: IIT Kanpur Ranking: Courses Offered: Branch Wise Distribution of Seats in IIT Kanpur

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for JEE/Mains : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of JEE/Mains.

Title: IIT Kanpur

Campus
  • IIT Kanpur or just IITK is one of the prestigious engineering institutes located in the state of Uttar Pradesh (U. P) .
  • Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur) is a public technical and research university
  • The institute was founded in the year 1959 and it is one of the oldest and original IITs in India.
  • It was declared to be an Institute of National Importance by the Government of India under the Institutes of Technology Act.
  • Institute was created with the assistance of a consortium of 9 United States research universities as part of KIAP (Kanpur Indo-American Programme) .
  • IIT Kanpur is well known for its reputation, lively campus and talented students.
  • It not only guarantees excellent academic activities but also various other opportunities are provided to help in the overall development of the students.
  • During the first ten years of its existence, a consortium of nine US universities (namely MIT, UCB, California Institute of Technology, Princeton University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, University of Michigan, Ohio State University, Case Institute of Technology and Purdue University) helped set up IIT Kanpur՚s research laboratories and academic programmes under the Kanpur Indo-American Programme (KIAP)
  • Faculties of IIT Kanpur are also among the best in the world.
  • The institute՚s annual technical festival, Techkriti, was first started in 1995.
  • They are focused primarily on imparting education that will enable students to develop excellent careers in engineering and related fields. Many events, programs, and guest lectures are further organized on a regular basis.

IIT Kanpur Ranking

  • Ranking of IITs keep changing every year but IIT Kanpur has managed to be on the top list for a long time.
  • We will check out the ranks below.
IIT Kanpur Ranking
OrganizationRankYear
NIRF52018
NIRF52017
Outlook India42017
India Today32017
Outlook India52016
India Today12016

Courses Offered

Courses Offered
Courses offered at IIT Kanpur
Mechanical EngineeringCivil Engineering
Remote Sensing & GeosciencesBioengineering & Biological Sciences
Aerospace EngineeringChemical Engineering
Mathematics & Computing Eng.Materials Science & Technology

Branch Wise Distribution of Seats in IIT Kanpur

Branch Wise Distribution of Seats in IIT Kanpur
BranchTotal Seats
Mechanical Engineering100
Electrical Engineering130
Biological Sciences and Bioengineering40
Computer Science and Engineering85
Civil Engineering105
Materials Science and Engineering60
Chemical Engineering75
Aerospace Engineering50

IIT Kanpur Admission

  • The admission to IIT Kanpur for B. Tech programs are usually based on the JEE exams.
  • For M. Tech courses, candidates are mainly selected on the basis of GATE scores.
  • The admissions to IIT Kanpur usually starts from the month of December and goes on until the end of July next year.
  • Candidates can apply online.
  • The new semester typically begins by August.

IIT Kanpur Placements

  • Roughly, around 250 to 300 odd companies normally visit IIT Kanpur campus.
  • Some of the top companies include Google, Facebook, Reliance, Mckinsey, Siemens, Goldman Sachs, InfoX, etc.
  • An average salary of 8 to 10 lakhs per annum is usually offered to students. More significantly, IIT Kanpur has recorded a 100 % placement for all students pursuing undergraduate courses.

Placement Details and Statistics of IIT Kanpur

Placement Details and Statistics of IIT Kanpur
BranchStudents SelectedAverage (Lakhs)Highest (Lakhs)Lowest (Lakhs)
Mechanical Eng. (ME)445.80223.7
Aerospace Eng. (AE)95.9313.493.76
Computer Science Eng. (CSE)225.84204.64
Civil Engineering (CE)266.029223
Electrical Eng. (EE)496.13224.2
Chemical Eng. (CHE)315.95223.26
Metallurgy &Materials Engineering (MME)345.9993.25
Biological Sciences & Bioengineering (BSBE)105.938.044