Important MCQs for History MAT Part 17

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 116K)

Q. The term ‘nick’ which meant an ornament in the Vedic period was used in later times to denote a/an:

(a) Weapon

(b) Agricultural implement

(c) Script

(d) Coin

Answer: D

Q. Which one of the following pairs of kings of ancient and medieval periods of Indian history and the works authored by them is correctly matched?

(a) Krishna Deva Raya- Samarangana sutradhara

(b) Mahendravarman –Mathavilasa prahasna

(c) Bhojadeva – Manasollasa

(d) Samsara – Amuktamalyada

Answer: B

Q. The founder of the Boy Scouts and Civil Guides movement in India was:

(a) Charles Andrews

(b) Robert Montgomery

(c) Richard Temple

(d) Baden Powell

Answer: D

Q. Which one of the following is considered to be the world’s greatest iconographical creations made by the ‘chapattis’ of south India, particularly during the Chula period?

(a) Mahesh’s ramardini

(b) Natarajan

(c) Rama

(d) Somaskanda

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following were the main objectives of the Khilafat Movement?

(a) To rouse anti- British feelings among the Muslims of India.

(b) To reform the Muslim Society.

(c) To demand separate electorates and preserve the Caliphate.

(d) To save the Ottoman Empire and preserve the Caliphate.

Answer: D

Q. Chana Kya, was also known as:

(a) Bhattasvamin

(b) Rajasekhara

(c) Vishnugupta

(d) Visakhadatta

Answer: C

Q. a lot of details regarding the village administration under the Cholas is provided by the inscriptions at:

(a) Thanjavur

(b) Udaipur

(c) Kanchipuram

(d) Uttaramerur

Answer: D

Q. In Jainism ‘perfect knowledge’ is referred to as:

(a) Jinx

(a) Rant

(c) Kaivalya

(d) Nirvana

Answer: C

Q. Who among the following is NOT associated with medicine in ancient India?

(a) Dhanvantari

(b) Bhaskara charya

(c) Charka

(d) Sushrut

Answer: B

Q. In Mughal paintings one notices the adoption of the principle of foreshortening where by near and distant people and things could be placed in perspective,

This was due to the influence of the:

(a) British

(b) Dutch

(c) Portuguese

(d) Danish

Answer: C

Q. Asoka inscriptions were first deciphered by:

(a) Buhler

(b) Robert Sewell

(c) James Prince

(d) Codington

Answer: C

Q. Among the four works mentioned below which one is encyclopedic in nature?

(a) Amarakosa

(b) Siddhantasiromani

(c) Bright Samiti

(d) Ashtangahridaya

Answer: C