Important MCQs for History MAT Part 41

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 116K)

Q. Who among the following gave official sanction to the education of girls in India?

(a) Dalhousie

(b) William Bentinck

(c) Harding

(d) Ellen borough

Answer: A

Q. Sir Charles Wood, who drafted the Educational Dispatch of 1854, was the then:

(a) Secretary of State for India

(b) President of the Court of Directors

(c) President of the Board of Control

(d) Prime Minister of England

Answer: C

Q. Who was the President of the Indian Education Commission of 1882?

(a) Thomas Raleigh

(b) W.W. Hunter

(c) Macaulay

(d) Sadler

Answer: B

Q. When was the ‘Double Government’, consisting of the Board of Control and the Court of Directors, created at the Home Government level?

(a) 1784

(b) 1813

(c) 1833

(d) 1853

Answer: A

Q. Who was the first to attempt decenter- libation of financial administration?

(a) Ripon

(b) Mayo

(c) Curzon

(d) Lytton

Answer: B

Q. Who is generally acknowledged as the pioneer of local self- government in modern India?

(a) Ripon

(b) Mayo

(c) Lytton

(d) Curzon

Answer: A

Q. When did the practice of holding I. C. S. examinations simultaneously in England as well as in India begin?

(a) 1912

(b) 1922

(c) 1932

(d) 1935

Answer: B

Q. The British resorted to the ‘Downward Filtration theory’ till 1854 to justify one of their colonial policies in India. Pick it out from the following:

(a) Social Policy

(b) Commercial Policy

(c) Industrial Policy

(d) Educational Policy

Answer: D

Q. Who introduced Permanent Settlement in Bengal and Bihar?

(a) Cornwallis

(b) Warren Hastings

(c) Wellesley

(d) Dalhousie

Answer: A

Q. Who was mainly responsible for the introduction of the Rotary System in madras?

(a) Elphinston

(b) Thomas Munro

(c) McCartney

(d) John Lawrence

Answer: B