Geography 2005 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs NTA (UGC)-NET Set 2

Get top class preparation for CTET right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(11) Mount Demavend (5671 M) is in:

(a) Turkey

(b) Iran

(c) Azerbaijan

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(12) Suez canal was constructed in:

(a) 1845

(b) 1869

(c) 1896

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(13) The smallest Islamic country is:

(a) Bahrain

(b) Maldives

(c) Jordan

(d) Qatar

(e) None of these

Answer: (b)

(14) Bishkek is the capital of

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) Tajikistan

(c) Kyrgyzstan

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(15) Islamabad is near the latitude:

(a) 33.5° N

(b) 34.5° N

(c) 35.5° N

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(16) The largest Islamic country by area is:

(a) Algeria

(b) Sudan

(c) Kazakhstan

(d) Saudi Arabia

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(17) According to 1998 census urban population in Pakistan is:

(a) 32.5 %

(b) 28.3%

(c) 36.5%

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(18) Per capita in Pakistan in 2004-05 is:

(a) 652 dollars

(b) 736 dollars

(c) 763 dollars

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(19) Saudi Arabia’s oil resources are about:

(a) 260 billion barrels

(b) 225 billion barrels

(c) 230 billion barrels

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(20) The total number of persons engaged in fisheries in Pakistan during 2002-03 is estimated as:

(a) 365000

(b) 395000

(c) 335000

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Developed by: