Geography 2010 Paper 1 – Solved MCQs NTA (UGC)-NET Set 2

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 91K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

11- A new sea has been officially created in the pacific Northwest is called:

a) Palish Sea

b) Salish Sea

c) Valish Sea

d) None

Answer: (b)

12- On March 28, 2001 a tornado outbreak in Pakistan was experienced in:

a) sahiwal

b) Bhalwal

c) Sajawal

d) None of these

Answer: (b)

13- Agulhas is one of the warm currents of:

a) Indian Ocean

b) Atlantic Ocean

c) Arctic Ocean

d) None

Answer: (a)

14- A and formation with many caves caused by dolomite being dissolved by undergoing drainage is termed:

a) Horst

b) Mesa

c) Scree

d) None

Answer: (d)

15- Frontal Zones where air masses are not moving against each other is called:

a) Occluded Fronts

b) Stationary Fronts

c) Warm Fronts

d) None

Answer: (b)

16- Mountain ranges near water sources can receive high rainfalls because of:

a) Cyclonic activity

b) Rain shadow effect

c) Orographic uplift

d) None

Answer: (c)

17- Cartographers classify maps into two broad categories, reference maps and

a) Topographic maps

b) Thematic maps

c) Attases

d) None of these

Answer: (b)

18- The oldest known projection dating back to about 500 BC is:

a) Cylindrical Homolographic

b) Gnomonic

c) Mollweide

d) None

Answer: (b)

19- Alexander Von Humboldt famous biogeographer produced five volumes of work in

1845, was called:

a) Kosmos

b) Helios

c) Mellios

d) None

Answer: (a)

20- Normal cycle of erosion was devised by:

a) Karl Ritter

b) Thornbury

c) Monkhouse

d) None correct ans is W.M.DAVIS

Answer: (d)

Developed by: