Teaching Aptitude Most Important Questions with Answers Part 6

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of UGC.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 94K)

94. Which is not included in print media?

(a) Books

(b) Magazine

(c) Diagrams

(d) TV

Answer is = d

95. How many senses a person uses while observing film?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer is = b

96. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of seeing?

(a) 75%

(b) 13%

(c) 6%

(d) 3%

Answer is = a

97. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of listening?

(a)75%

(b) 13%

(c) 6%

(d) 3%

Answer is = b

98. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of touch?

(a)75%

(b) 13%

(c) 6%

(d) 3%

Answer is = c

99. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of smell?

(a) 75%

(b) 13%

(c)6%

(d) 3%

Answer is = d

100. How much knowledge is gained through the sense of taste?

(a)75%

(b) 13%

(c) 6%

(d) 3%

Answer is = d

101. According to W. Therber, types of Models are

(a)2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

Answer is = b

102. Mock up models are those which explain

(a) Principles or working of machine

(b) Internal structure

(c) External structure

(d) None of above

Answer is = a

103. A field trip is arranged for

(a) Making an excursion

(b) See other people doing things

(c) Note the meaning of action

(d) all of the above

Answer is = d

104. Interest can be created in students in specific topics of study be the use of

(a) Chalk board

(b) Fellalin

(c) Bulletin board

(d) All of above

Answer is = d

105. The most direct experience from the following is that of

(a) Motion pictures

(b) Visual symbol

(c) Demonstration

(d) Field trip

Answer is = d

106. What is true about science Text Book?

(a) There is no difference between textbook and curriculum

(b) Our teachers take textbook as curriculum

(c) Our teacher do not take textbook as a part curriculum

(d) Textbook does not help in the selection of instructional activities

Answer is = b

107. Which one is a standard for demonstration method?

(a) Student should observe the demonstration and teacher should not tell important finding

(b) To keep accuracy of results the teacher should dictate the result

(c) Demonstration should be pre- tested to remove the weakness in demonstration

(d) all of the above

Answer is = c

108. Wragg has suggested how many numbers of students in a micro teaching class?

(a) 33 to 40

(b) 25 to 30

(c) 15to 20

(d) 5 to10

Answer is = d

109. What are the merits of microteaching?

(a) Feedback helps in the improvement of method of teaching

(b) Due to shortage of time you divide the lesson plan into small units and thus gain mastery over the content

(c) It helps in self-evaluation and teacher builds up confidence in them

(d) all of the above

Answer is = d

110. Method is based on the facts that students learn association, activity and cooperation is known as

(a) Demonstration

(b) Project

(c) Problem- solving

(d) Discussion

Answer is = b

111. Exhibition of Science fairs promote students ability of

(a) Knowledge order skills

(b) Comprehension and application

(c) Higher order skills

(d) Homer order skills

Answer is = b

Developed by: