Teaching Aptitude Most Important Questions with Answers Part 7

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of UGC.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 93K)

112. The ultimate focus of scientific method is on

(a) Hypothesis formulation

(b) Observation

(c) Experimentation

(d) Formulation of a law theory

Answer is = d

113. What is the first step in the project method of teaching?

(a) Determination of activities

(b) Determination of objectives

(c) Planning

(d) Distribution of work

Answer is = d

114. Which one is NOT the Psychological principle of teaching?

(a) Proceed from concrete to abstract

(b) Proceed from complex to simple

(c) Proceed from known to unknown

(d) Proceed from simple to difficult

Answer is = b

115. Which is the SECOND step in the problem solving method?

(a) Testing hypothesis

(b) Recognition and definition of problem

(c) Conclusion

(d) Formulation of hypothesis

Answer is = d

116. Which is the best method of teaching Science at school level?

(a) Lecture

(b) Analytical

(c) direct

(d) Demonstration

Answer is = d

117. Which is not the step of scientific method?

(a) Observation

(b) Experiment

(c) Prediction

(d) Interview

Answer is = d

118. The ultimate result of scientific method is

(a) Development of knowledge

(b) Development of senses

(c) Both a & b

(d) None of a & b

Answer is = a

119. Aims are

(a) National expectations

(b) Institution expectations

(c) Learning expectations

(d) None of the above

Answer is = a

120. Goals are at

(a) National level

(b) Subject level

(c) Classroom level

(d) All of the above

Answer is = b

121. Objectives are at

(a) National level

(b) Subject level

(c) Classroom level

(d) All of the above

Answer is = a

122. To promote science and technology is

(a) Aim

(b) Goals

(c) Objective

(d) All of the above

Answer is = a

123. To important computer education is

(a) Aim

(b) Goal

(c) Objective

(d) All of the above

Answer is = b

124. To identify the parts of the computer is

(a) Aim

(b) Goal

(c) Objective

(d) All of the above

Answer is = c

125. “State first law of motion” indicates

(a) Knowledge

(b) Comprehension

(c) Application

(d) Evaluation

Answer is = a

Developed by: