Political Science 2007 Paper 1-Solved MCQs NTA (UGC)-NET Set 1

Doorsteptutor material for UGC is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(1) Who is called the “Intellectual Father of French Revolution”?

(a) J.J Rousseau

(b) Montesquieu

(c) Napoleon

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(2) GENERAL WILL as concept was introduced by:

(a) Rousseau

(b) Hobbes

(c) Locke

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(3) Karl Marx is known for his theory of:

(a) Dialectical Spiritualism

(b) Force as the Basis of State

(c) Materialistic Interpretation of history

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(4) “Man by nature is a social and political animal” is the cornerstone of the philosophy of:

(a) Plato

(b) Socrates

(c) Aristotle

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(5) The author of the Book the Laws was:

(a) Hormer

(b) Plato

(c) Solon

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(6) The center of Learning to the Greeks was the city state of:

(a) Sparta

(b) Athens

(c) Carthage

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(7) Which of the thinkers is a social contractualist?

(a) Lenin

(b) Marx

(c) Hobbes

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(8) “Principle of Utility” as a formula was the idea of:

(a) James Mill

(b) Herbert Spencer

(c) Jeremy Bentham

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(9) Modern Political thought begins with:

(a) Machiavelli

(b) Moutesquieu

(c) Mill

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(10) Plato was a:

(a) Realist

(b) Idealist

(c) Rationalist

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Developed by: