Psychology Assertion Reason Questions Paper Analysis Part 1

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for UGC : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 91K)

1. Assertion (A): Mastery of developmental tasks is important for effective and normal development.

Reason (R): Failure in developmental tasks results in deviant behavior.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

2. Assertion (A): In classical conditioning, conditioned stimulus should be immediately followed by unconditional stimulus; in instrumental conditioning the response must be closely followed by reward.

Reason (R): Conditioning, both classical and instrumental, depends on reward.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

3. Assertion (A): Degree and direction of transfer can be altered by changing the meaningfulness of response members.

Reason (R): Transfer of training applies only to verbal learning.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

4. Assertion (A): All creative children are children with exceptional intelligence.

Reason (R): Creativity generally involves an incubation period.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

5. Assertion (A): A mentally retarded child feels difficulties in learning basic academic skills.

Reason (R): A mentally retarded child has difficulty in focusing attention.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

6. Assertion (A): The forebrain is assumed to be the seat of intelligence.

Reason (R): The forebrain structures control affective and cognitive behavior.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

7. Assertion (A): A child who understands that stealing is bad will not steal in real life.

Reason (R): Kohlberg’s theory says that stages of moral development require that certain cognitive development has already taken place.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

8. Assertion (A): Human beings have the capacity for complex learning.

Reason (R): Second order conditioning follows the principle of associating a new stimulus with a natural or existing conditioned stimulus.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

9. Assertion (A): According to Noam Chomsky (1965), phrase structure is merely surface structure, and deep structure only can capture meaning.

Reason (R): Transformational grammar contends that meaning is derived from deep structure, accepting changes in surface structure.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

10. Assertion (A): Creativity predicts an imaginative order and the same can be accomplished in reality.

Reason (R): In creative thinking, intuition precedes reasoning.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

11. Assertion (A): People in different cultures have different language acquisition devices or deep structures.

Reason (R): According to Chomsky, the deep structure of language is innate.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

12. Assertion (A): Assessment center is the procedure which makes use of simulations, tests, exercises.

Reason (R): It is used to find out the potential of an individual to fit into the roles and demands of the organization.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

13. Assertion (A): Neither trait nor type theory can explain total personality.

Reason (R): Personality is the interactive effect of individuality and environment.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

14. Assertion (A): The researchers in the field of ethology quite often prefer naturalistic observation as a research method.

Reason (R): Naturalistic observation is free from observer bias.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

Developed by: