Psychology Most Important Questions with Answers on Gender and Sexuality Part 4

Get top class preparation for UGC right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 94K)

46. __________ refers to one’s degree of emotional and erotic attraction to members of the same gender, opposite gender, or both genders.

(a) Sexual orientation

(b) Sex role

(c) Sexual behavior

(d) Gender identity

Answer: A

Solution:

47. Sexual orientation refers to

(a) one’s degree of emotional and erotic attraction to members of the same gender, opposite gender, or both genders.

(b) The belief that heterosexuality is more natural than homosexuality.

(c) A person erotically attracted to both men and women.

(d) A person romantically attracted to same-sex persons.

Answer: A

Solution:

48. Which of the following factors influences sexual orientation?

(a) Hereditary

(b) Social

(c) Psychological

(d) all of these

Answer: D

Solution:

49. If one identical twin is homosexual or bisexual, there is a __________ percent chance that the other twin is, too.

(a) 25

(b) 50

(c) 75

(d) 85

Answer: B

Solution:

50. There is research that indicates a genetic tendency for homosexuality, which is contributed by the

(a) Father.

(b) Mother.

(c) Problem delivery.

(d) None of these

Answer: B

Solution:

51. Simon Levay has found a difference between heterosexuals and homosexuals in

(a) Brain structure.

(b) I.Q.

(c) Psychosis.

(d) Phobias.

Answer: A

Solution:

52. Which of the following statements concerning homosexuality is TRUE?

(a) Most cultures have strong social values against homosexuality.

(b) Gay men, lesbians, and bisexuals encounter hostility because they are members of a minority group, not because there is anything inherently wrong with them.

(c) Homosexuality is outside of the normal range of variations in sexual orientation.

(d) Homosexual persons tend to discover their sexual orientation earlier than do heterosexuals.

Answer: B

Solution:

53. Psychological testing of homosexuals shows

(a) No differences in their adjustment compared to heterosexuals.

(b) Major personality differences compared to heterosexuals.

(c) That most homosexuals have suffered from homophobia.

(d) That homosexuality stems from an ego-dystonic personality.

Answer: A

Solution:

54. Homophobia is

(a) Rarely a problem for gays or lesbians.

(b) The psychological classification for gays and lesbians.

(c) Prejudice against and dislike of gays and lesbians.

(d) A capacity for erotic attraction to members of the same sex.

Answer: C

Solution:

55. The belief that heterosexuality is better or more natural than homosexuality is called

(a) Homophobia.

(b) Heterosexism.

(c) Homogenism.

(d) Sexual orientation.

Answer: B

Solution:

56. The most objective laboratory research on human sexual response was done by which of the following?

(a) Hunt

(b) Kinsey

(c) Masters and Johnson

(d) Mosher

Answer: C

Solution:

57. The Masters and Johnson studies differed from earlier studies because they included

(a) Interviews with males and females of all ages.

(b) Observations of actual sexual behaviors.

(c) Questionnaires about sexual habits.

(d) Data on normal and abnormal sexual behaviors.

Answer: B

Solution:

58. The typical order of human sexual response is

(a) Excitement, plateau, resolution, orgasm.

(b) Excitement, plateau, orgasm, resolution.

(c) Arousal, orgasm, resolution, plateau.

(d) Plateau, excitement, arousal, orgasm.

Answer: B

Solution:

59. The phase of sexual response indicated by initial signs of sexual arousal is the __________ phase.

(a) Plateau

(b) Orgasm

(c) Resolution

(d) Excitement

Answer: D

Solution:

60. The second stage of human sexual response is the __________ phase.

(a) Excitement

(b) Plateau

(c) Refractory

(d) Orgasm

Answer: B

Solution:

Developed by: