Psychology Most Important Questions with Answers on Gender and Sexuality Part 5

Get top class preparation for UGC Public-Administration right from your home: Get detailed illustrated notes covering entire syllabus: point-by-point for high retention.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 94K)

61. In males, a second orgasm is temporarily (or completely) prevented by a

(a) Plateau period.

(b) Failure to ejaculate

(c) Refractory period.

(d) Resolution phase.

Answer: C

Solution:

62. The phase of sexual response involving a return to lower levels of sexual tension and arousal is the __________ phase.

(a) Plateau

(b) Orgasm

(c) Resolution

(d) Excitement

Answer: C

Solution:

63. Which of the following statements concerning sexual response is TRUE?

(a) The phases of sexual response differ depending on a person’s sexual orientation.

(b) Many women ejaculate during orgasm.

(c) About half the time, the male refractory period is immediately followed by a second orgasm.

(d) Orgasm and resolution in the male usually do not last as long as they do for females.

Answer: D

Solution:

64. Which belief of Freud’s was disproved by Masters and Johnson?

(a) Penis envy

(b) Superiority of vaginal orgasms

(c) Electra complex

(d) Superiority of clitoral orgasms

Answer: B

Solution:

65. Which of the following are classified as a paraphilia or sexual deviation?

(a) Lack of sexual desire

(b) Fetishism

(c) Sexual identity disorder

(d) Sexual communication disorder

Answer: B

Solution:

66. Pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, and frotteurism are all examples of

(a) Sexual misconduct

(b) Sexual problems

(c) Paraphilias

(d) Sexual difficulties

Answer: C

Solution:

67. Desiring and having sex with children or child molesting is referred to as

(a) Voyeurism.

(b) Pedophilia.

(c) Paraphilia.

(d) Transvestic fetishism.

Answer: B

Solution:

68. Sexually touching and or rubbing against a non-willing person is called

(a) Voyeurism.

(b) Exhibitionism.

(c) Frotteurism.

(d) Fetishism.

Answer: C

Solution:

69. Secretly viewing the genitals of others for sexual gratification is known as

(a) Exhibitionism.

(b) Transvestitism.

(c) Voyeurism.

(d) Sadism.

Answer: C

Solution:

70. Achieving sexual arousal by wearing clothes of the opposite sex is known as

(a) Sadism.

(b) Fetishism.

(c) Transsexuality.

(d) Transvestic fetishism.

Answer: D

Solution:

71. Which of the following is NOT a sexual disorder?

(a) Fetishism

(b) Voyeurism

(c) Pedophilia

(d) Homosexuality

Answer: D

Solution:

72. Gaining sexual gratification from inanimate objects is referred to as

(a) Fetishism.

(b) Sexual sadism.

(c) Sexual masochism.

(d) Frotteurism.

Answer: A

Solution:

73. The majority of child molesters are

(a) Rarely friends of the child.

(b) Mostly childless husbands.

(c) Child rapists.

(d) Mostly fathers.

Answer: D

Solution:

74. Signs of child molestation include

(a) Self-destructive thoughts.

(b) More social interaction away from the house.

(c) A decrease in emotionality.

(d) An increase in physical activity.

Answer: A

Solution:

75. Behavior that might indicate a child has been molested includes

(a) Stomachaches, headaches, and other stress symptoms.

(b) Bruises on the face and neck.

(c) Violent and aggressive play with others.

(d) Aggression against family pets.

Answer: A

Solution:

76. The pace of the “sexual revolution” has slowed recently largely due to

(a) More conservative beliefs.

(b) The fear of AIDS.

(c) Both more conservative beliefs and the fear of AIDS.

(d) More emphasis on family values.

Answer: C

Developed by: