Psychology Most Important Questions with Answers on State of Consciousness Part 3

Get top class preparation for UGC right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 95K)

35. Research suggests that the two most basic states of sleep are

(a) Alpha sleep and beta sleep.

(b) Light sleep and deep sleep.

(c) REM sleep and non-REM sleep.

(d) REM sleep and paradoxical sleep.

Answer: C

Solution:

36. When a person is shut off from the world such that he or she cannot even tell what time it is by light or dark, their sleep-waking cycle

(a) Stays at about 24 hours.

(b) Shortens to an average of about 20 hours.

(c) Lengthens to an average of about 25 hours.

(d) Becomes completely disrupted.

Answer: C

Solution:

37. Hypnosis

(a) Was introduced by the Austrian physician, Karl Zener.

(b) Is characterized by brain wave patterns similar to sleep.

(c) Is an altered state characterized by narrowed attention and increased openness to suggestion.

(d) Is a sleep state in which the subjects are partially aware of their actions and able to perform many activities not normally carried out during sleep.

Answer: C

Solution:

38. The rhythms of sleep and waking

(a) Coincide with cycles of the moon.

(b) Are considerably shorter than 24 hours.

(c) Are about 24 hours long.

(d) Average around 36 hours.

Answer: C

Solution:

39. Which of the following is a major way in which altered states of consciousness are produced?

(a) Prolonged mental exertion

(b) Hypnosis

(c) Lucid dreaming

(d) Maintaining routine sleep patterns

Answer: B

Solution:

40. The average ratio of time awake to time asleep is

(a) 1 to 1.

(b) 2 to 1.

(c) 3 to 1.

(d) unknown.

Answer: B

Solution:

41. Night terrors most often occur during

(a) Stage 1 NREM sleep.

(b) Stage 2 REM sleep.

(c) Stage 3 NREM sleep.

(d) Stage 4 NREM sleep.

Answer: D

Solution:

42. According to Freud, dreams are very often a means of

(a) Wish fulfillment.

(b) Solving daytime problems.

(c) Telling oneself what’s missing in one’s life.

(d) Categorizing one’s experience.

Answer: A

Solution:

43. Lindsay is having trouble going to sleep. Which food would be recommended for her to eat if she wanted to increase her intake of tryptophan?

(a) A turkey sandwich and a banana

(b) A hamburger

(c) Fruit salad

(d) A glass of red wine

Answer: A

Solution:

44. Excessive daytime sleepiness is a condition called

(a) Narcolepsy.

(b) Hypersomnia.

(c) sleep apnea.

(d) Sleepwalking disorder.

Answer: B

Solution:

45. Immediately before sleep the EEG shifts to patterns of larger and slower waves called __________ waves.

(a) alpha

(b) Beta

(c) Delta

(d) Spindle

Answer: A

Solution:

46. Perhaps the best known hallucinogen is

(a) Cocaine.

(b) Alcohol.

(c) LSD.

(d) Nicotine.

Answer: C

Solution:

47. Dreams usually

(a) Occur twice nightly.

(b) Last only about five minutes each.

(c) Are about ninety minutes apart with each succeeding dream lasting a little longer.

(d) Are instantaneous, being a flash of visual images.

Answer: C

Solution:

48. Which of the following is a primary characteristic of dream sleep?

(a) Irregular heart rate and blood pressure

(b) Sexual arousal

(c) Increased muscle tension

(d) Rapid eye movements

Answer: D

Solution:

49. Which stage of sleep typically has spindles?

(a) first

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) fourth

Answer: B

Solution:

50. NREM sleep occurs mainly in

(a) Stage 2 sleep.

(b) Stage 3 sleep.

(c) Stage 4 sleep.

(d) all of these.

Answer: D

Solution:

51. That there is a need for REM sleep is suggested by

(a) REM rebound.

(b) REM tolerance.

(c) Eye movements accompanying REM sleep.

(d) Emotional catharsis during REM sleep.

Answer: A

Solution:

Developed by: