Psychology Most Important Questions with Answers on State of Consciousness Part 4

Get top class preparation for UGC right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 94K)

52. Hypnosis is particularly useful

(a) For test taking due to increased memory.

(b) In helping a subject regress to childhood.

(c) For creating momentary superhuman bursts of strength.

(d) In controlling phantom limb pain.

Answer: D

53. Recent evidence suggests that THC, the active ingredient in marijuana,

(a) is harmless.

(b) is physically addictive.

(c) is fatal in mild doses.

(d) Accumulates in fatty tissue.

Answer:

54. Short-term drug use based largely on curiosity is called

(a) Experimental.

(b) Compulsive.

(c) Situational.

(d) Regressive.

Answer: A

Solution:

55. A sleep disturbance characterized by snoring, short silences, and gasps is called

(a) Sleep apnea.

(b) Narcolepsy.

(c) Somnambulism.

(d) Insomnia.

Answer: A

Solution:

56. Hypnosis currently has its greatest value as a(n)

(a) Cure-all counseling approach.

(b) Combination treatment with acupuncture and massage.

(c) Tool for inducing relaxation.

(d) Valuable technique for uncovering repressed memories.

Answer: C

Solution:

57. Some physicians believe that SIDS, or crib death, may be caused by

(a) prematurity.

(b) Sleep apnea.

(c) Narcolepsy.

(d) Snoring.

Answer: B

Solution:

58. __________ is an amino acid that can help people sleep and can be found in a glass of __________.

(a) Teratogen; orange juice

(b) Tetracycline; natural sparkling water

(c) Tryptophan; milk

(d) Thalidomide; wine

Answer: C

Solution:

59. Which of the following is a correct match?

(a) Stage 1 - light sleep

(b) Stage 2 - beta waves

(c) Stage 3 - alpha waves

(d) Stage 4 - sleep spindles

Answer: A

Solution:

60. Which of the following is classified as a stimulant?

(a) Alcohol

(b) Cocaine

(c) Marijuana

(d) Morphine

Answer: B

Solution:

61. Sleep talking

(a) Occurs most often in association with night terrors.

(b) Is the outward expression of dream content?

(c) Occurs during sleep stages 3 and 4.

(d) Occurs during REM sleep and is therefore rather brief.

Answer: C

Solution:

62. Which of the following could you learn to do in your sleep?

(a) math

(b) Foreign language

(c) Touch a switch on cue

(d) Dream analysis

Answer: C

Solution:

63. Treatment for alcoholism generally begins with

(a) Vitamin therapy.

(b) Tranquilizers.

(c) Psychotherapy.

(d) Detoxification.

Answer: D

Solution:

64. If you suffered sleep deprivation, what type of effect would occur first?

(a) Hallucinations and delusions

(b) Loss of ability to pay attention and perform simple routine tasks

(c) Both long-term and short-term memory loss

(d) Coma

Answer: B

Solution:

65. People dream

(a) About 15 minutes during the night.

(b) About every 30 minutes in each 90 minute cycle.

(c) More often in NREM sleep than in REM sleep.

(d) About 90 minutes a night.

Answer: D

Solution:

66. A very stressful day is likely to increase the amount of

(a) Somnambulism.

(b) Sleep talking.

(c) NREM sleep.

(d) REM sleep.

Answer: D

Solution:

67. Which of the following occurs during dream sleep?

(a) Irregular heart rate and blood pressure

(b) Delta waves

(c) Increased muscle tension

(d) Sleep walking

Answer: A

Solution:

68. Extensive study of dreams indicates that

(a) Nearly all dreams are sexual.

(b) Most dreams are extensions of everyday experience.

(c) Pleasant emotions are more frequent in dreams than unpleasant.

(d) The content of dreams usually deals with psychological violence.

Answer: B

Solution:

69. In Stage __________, a new brain wave begins to appear. __________ waves are very large and slow and signal deeper sleep and a further loss of consciousness.

(a) one; Alpha

(b) two; Delta

(c) three; Delta

(d) four; Alpha

Answer: C

Solution:

Developed by: