Public Administration 2010-Solved MCQs NTA (UGC)-NET Set 1

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC Public-Administration: Get detailed illustrated notes covering entire syllabus: point-by-point for high retention.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 88K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(i). The difference between public administration and business administration is:

(a) amount of political and legal constraints on decision making

(b) The emphasis on efficiency

(c) Management structure and processes

(d) No difference between public administration and business administration

(e) None of these

Answer: (a)

(ii) The emphasis of the politics-administration dichotomy is on:

(a) The focus or "what" of public administration

(b) The actors or "who" of public administration

(c) The span or "when" of public administration

(d) The locus or "where" of public administration

(e) None of these

Answer: (a)

(iii) Gulick and Urwick's POSDCORB anagram was:

(a) reference to the locus of public administration

(b) a listing of when to utilize public administration

(c) An expression of administrative principles to follow

(d) a means of identifying the problem associate with bureaucracy

(e) None of these

Answer: (a)

(iv) The three components that compromise publicness and privateness in society are:

(a) Bureaucracy, consistancy and budget

(b) Administration, management and organization

(c) Execution, regulation and structure

(d) Agency, access, interest

(e) None of these

Answer: (c)

(v) Simon refuted the administrative

(a) Revealing the administrative principles

(b) showing that for every principle there is a counter-principle

(c) Explaining that administrative principles can only be used in complex organization

(d) Relating that administrative principles always allowed for rational descisions

(e) None of these

Answer: (e)

(vi) The New Public Management can be best described as:

(a) Public administration in 21st century

(b) Bureaucratic model of public administration

(c) Application of business practices in public management

(d) a mechanism for improving service delivery

(e) None of these

Answer: (c)

(vii) The open model for organization is referred to as:

(a) Hierarchical and militaristic

(b) Technological and anti-humanistic

(c) Restrictive and rigid

(d) Collegial and competitive

(e) None of these

Answer: (d)

(viii) The aim of Taylor's scientific management was to:

(a) Stress individual accomplishment over organizational yield

(b) Reduce production and increase morale

(c) Improve organizational efficiency and production'

(d) Alter machinery to lessen burden on the labour force

(e) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xi) In comparison to managers of private organizations, public bureaucrats must:

(a) Spend less time on external environment and more time on internal management

(b) Spend more time on external environment and less time on internal management

(c) Spend less time on both external environment and internal management

(d) Spend more time on both external environment and internal management

(e) None of these

Answer: (d)

(x) Supervision as a mechanism of control over subordinates has been founded to be:

(a) The most effective mechanism of control

(b) As effective as input control

(c) The less effective mechanism of control

(d) More effective than behavior control

(e) None of these

Answer: (d)

Developed by: