Sociology 2008-Solved MCQs NTA (UGC)-NET Set 1

Doorsteptutor material for UGC is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 88K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

i) Human and animal societies share all but one of the following characteristics:

a. Population and common territory

b. Shared beliefs and collective destiny

c. Both sexes and all ages

d. None of these

Answer: b

ii) The essential function of punishment in society is:

a. Reform

b. Revenge

c. Affirmation of moral standards

d. None of these

Answer: c

iii) The most pervasive of the social processes are:

a. Cooperation

b. Overt Conflict

c. Competition

d. None of these

Answer: a

iv) One of the following is alien to the concept of culture:

a. Religious ritual

b. Changelessness

c. Idealized ways of thinking and doing

d. None of these

Answer: b

v) A human being deprived of all communication with other humans from birth would lack all but one of the followings:

a. Rudimentary personality

b. Self

c. Language

d. None of these

Answer: b

vi) Abstract sentiments are :

a. Closer to center of self than moral rules

b. Provide a focus for allegiance

c. Are compellers of action

d. None of these

Answer: c

vii) A person is conciously motivated primarily by his:

a. Social values

b. Real traits

c. Picture of himself

d. None of these

Answer: b

viii) Role confusion in modern society is engendered by all but one of the following:

a. Broadening of role specification

b. Plurality of moralities

c. increase in number of achievable positions

d. None of these

Answer: c

ix) The creative potential of personality is accounted for by:

a. Stimulus- response psychology

b. Drive psychology

c. Trait psychology

d. None of these

Answer: c

x) Once formed the self is:

a. Interactive

b. Proactive

c. Rigid

d. None of these

Answer: a

Developed by: