Paper 3 has been removed from NET from 2018 (Notification)- now paper 2 and 3 syllabus is included in paper 2. Practice both paper 2 and 3 from past papers.

NTA NET Anthropology December 2011 Higher Questions and Answers Part 6

Doorsteptutor material for UGC is prepared by world's top subject experts: Get detailed illustrated notes covering entire syllabus: point-by-point for high retention.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 114K)

Q33. Identify the correct evolutionary sequence in the following :

(A) Non-religious condition – Polytheism – Monotheism – Animism.

(B) Polytheism – Animism – Nonreligious condition – Monotheism.

(C) Non-religious condition – Animism – Polytheism – Monotheism.

(D) Animism – Non-religious condition – Polytheism – Monotheism.

Q34. Identify the correct sequence in the context of Anthropological research.

(A) Data collection – Analysis and Interpretation – Pilot study and Pretesting – Literature review.

(B) Pilot study and Pretesting – Literature review – Data collection – Analysis and Interpretation.

(C) Literature review – Analysis and Interpretation – Pilot study and Pretesting – Data collection.

(D) Literature review – Pilot study and Pretesting – Data collection – Analysis and Interpretation.

Q35. Arrange the following tool techniques according to their manufacture sequence.

(A) Pressure flaking – Cylinder hammer – grinding polishing – Prepared core.

(B) Prepared core – Pressure flaking – cylinder hammer – grinding

polishing.

(C) Cylinder hammer – Prepared core – Pressure flaking –

grinding polishing.

(D) Prepared core – Pressure flaking – grinding polishing – cylinder

hammer.

Q36. Arrange the following sites in accordance with their cultural

chronology from oldest to youngest as they are famous for

(A) Nevasa – Langhnaj – Lothal – Soan.

(B) Soan – Nevasa – Langhnaj – Lothal.

(C) Soan – Lothal – Langhnaj – Nevasa.

(D) Langhnaj – Lothal – Nevasa – Soan.

Q37. Arrange the following tools in order of their chronology of appearance from early to later

(A) Burin – side scraper – Celt – Spear head.

(B) Side scraper – Burin – Spearhead – Celt.

(C) Celt – Spear head – Burin –Side Scraper.

(D) Spear head – Burin – Celt – Side scraper.

Q38. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II use the code given below :

Match an Item in List-I with an Item in List-II Use the Code Given Below
Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II use the code given below

List – I

List – II

(a) Blumenbach

i. Descent of man

(b) Carl Linnaeus

ii. Mutation theory

(c) Charles Darwin

iii. The Systema Naturae

(d) Hugo De Vries

iv. Father of Physical Anthropology

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) ii i iv iii

(B) iii ii iv i

(C) iv iii i ii

(D) iii ii i iv

Q39. Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II use the code given below :

Match an Item in List-I with an Item in List-II Use the Code Given Below
Match an item in List-I with an item in List-II use the code given below

List – I

List – II

(a) Xanthoderm

i. ABO system

(b) Secular trend

ii. Inheritance

(c) Pedigree method

iii. Skin colour

(d) Paternity diagnosis

iv. Growth

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) iv iii i ii

(B) i iii iv ii

(C) ii i iii iv

(D) iii iv ii i

Q40. Match the item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use the code given below :

Match the Item in List-I with an Item in List-II. Use the Code Given Below
Match the item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use the code given below

List – I

List – II

(a) Colour blindness

i. X-linked inheritance

(b) Baldness

ii. Sex-controlled inheritance

(c) Albinism

iii. Autosomal inheritance

(d) Hypertrichosis

iv. Holandric inheritance

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) iii iv ii i

(C) i iii iv ii

(D) ii iv iii i

Q41. Match the item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use the code given below :

Match the Item in List-I with an Item in List-II. Use the Code Given Below
Match the item in List-I with an item in List-II. Use the code given below

List – I

List – II

(a) Golden Bough

i. Murdock

(b) La-Vida

ii. Robin Fox

(c) Kinship and Marriage

iii. Oscar Lewis

(d) Social structure

iv. Frazer

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) iv iii ii i

(C) iii ii iv i

(D) ii iii iv i

Developed by: