Paper 3 has been removed from NET from 2018 (Notification)- now paper 2 and 3 syllabus is included in paper 2. Practice both paper 2 and 3 from past papers.

NTA NET Geography Paper 2 December 2011 Solutions and Answers

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 1.2K)

Watch video lecture on YouTube: NTA NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.1-20): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations NTA NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.1-20): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations
Loading Video
Watch video lecture on YouTube: NTA NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.21-41): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations NTA NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.21-41): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations
Loading Video
Watch video lecture on YouTube: NTA NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.42-60): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations NTA NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.42-60): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations
Loading Video

1. The slope declining model was proposed by

(A) W. Penck

(B) W.M. Davis

(C) L.C. King

(D) Wood

View Answer with Explanation

2. Nazca Plate lies

(A) West of South America

(B) East of South America

(C) East of North America

(D) West of North America

View Answer with Explanation

3. A narrow block elevated between two normal faults is called

(A) Grabens

(B) Horst

(C) Monocline

(D) Anticline

View Answer with Explanation

4. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Match Landforms and Agents

List – I (Landforms)

List – II (Agents)

(a) Arete

(i) Running water

(b) Polje

(ii) Glaciers

(c) Yardang

(iii) Underground water

(d) Gorge

(iv) Wind

Q-4 Codes Match List

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(B)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(D)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

5. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Spheroidal weathering is the result of chemical weathering.

Reason (R) : Spheroidal weathering occurs when water penetrates joints and dissolves the rock cementing material.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

View Answer with Explanation

6. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The islands along the Mid Atlantic Ridge are highly prone to volcanic activity.

Reason (R) : The sea floor spreading is the main cause of earthquakes in the Atlantic Ocean.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

View Answer with Explanation

7. The position of Thermal equator is normally at

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D) 10

View Answer with Explanation

8. Which of the following is not relevant to Ice Age Hypothesis ?

(A) Thermal Contraction Theory

(B) Carbon-di-oxide Hypothesis

(C) Ozone Depletion Hypothesis

(D) Volcanic Dust Hypothesis

View Answer with Explanation

9. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A): Pressure in the troposphere falls with increasing height.

Reason (R): The upper atmosphere has relatively low temperature.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

View Answer with Explanation

10. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The Indian monsoon is influenced by El Nino

Reason (R) : At the occurrence of El Nino there develops a high pressure area along the coast of Peru. Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

View Answer with Explanation

11. Which of the following is not a calcareous ooze ?

(A) Pteropod ooze

(B) Diatom ooze

(C) Globigerina ooze

(D) None of the above

View Answer with Explanation

12. Which of the following is the most important element of ecosystem ?

(A) Energy flow

(B) Ecological succession

(C) Food chain

(D) Food web

View Answer with Explanation

13. Which of the following is considered to be the global carbon sink ?

(A) Antarctic ice sheet

(B) Sahara Desert

(C) Equatorial rainforest

(D) Arctic Ocean

View Answer with Explanation

13. Which of the following is considered to be the global carbon sink ?

(A) Antarctic ice sheet

(B) Sahara Desert

(C) Equatorial rainforest

(D) Arctic Ocean

View Answer with Explanation

14. Which of the following is not correct about the desert biomes vegetation ?

(A) Short tape roots

(B) Reflective surface of leaf

(C) Ephemeral plants

(D) Waxy coating

View Answer with Explanation

15. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Name of Geographers and Contributions

List-I (Name of Geographers)

List – ii (Contributions)

(a) Roger Minshull

(i) Cities in Evolution

(b) Richard Hartshorne

(ii) The Human Use of Human Being

(c) Patrick Geddes

(iii) Regional Geography Theory and Practice

(d) Norbert Wiener

(iv) Nature of Geography

Q-15. Codes Match List

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iii)

(iv)

(C)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(D)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

16. Critical isodapane refers to

(A) The point of the least transport cost.

(B) The point of the maximum transport cost.

(C) The point of the minimum raw material cost.

(D) The point of the maximum raw material cost.

View Answer with Explanation

17. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Environmental determinism in geography mainly dealt with racial distribution and the climate.

Reason (R) : Environmental determinism was a philosophy of the coloniser.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

View Answer with Explanation

18. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The locational – climatic factors put Mackinder’s Heartland at a relative disadvantage as compared to certain other larger and wellendowed areas of the world.

Reason (R) : Heartland was a region of permanent difficulties because of its interior location and resultant extremes of climate.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

View Answer with Explanation

19. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

Assertion (A) : Between the two World Wars the whole process of sub-urban growth and decentralization started to speed up.

Reason (R) : The forces behind these are partly economic due to great depressions, partly social due to rise of middle class and partly technological due to rapid development in transport system.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) explains (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) does not explain (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(D) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

View Answer with Explanation

20. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below

Assertion (A) : Malthus stated population has a tendency to increase in geometric ratio, while food production tends to increase in an arithmetic ratio.

Reason (R) : Malthus was optimistic that man could control his own growth in numbers.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

View Answer with Explanation

21. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Population concentration is largely found in the regions like river basins and coastal plains.

Reason (R) : Concentration of population is mainly due to availability of basic resources like soil, minerals and water.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

View Answer with Explanation

22. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

Assertion (A) : The Christian population is relatively numerous in the tribal-hill areas of NorthEastern India.

Reason (R) : Many tribals were converted to Christianity during the British rule.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

View Answer with Explanation

23. For the establishment of cotton textile industry which one of the following factor is more ideal?

(A) Nearness to market

(B) Nearness to raw material

(C) Nearness to water resource

(D) Transport network

View Answer with Explanation

24. Who among the followings was the first to develop the method of crop combinations ?

(A) Weber

(B) Wegener

(C) Weaver

(D) Wittfogel

View Answer with Explanation

25. Arrange the following authors in chronological order. Use the code given below :

I. Strabo

II. Ptolemy

III. Herodotus

IV. Eratosthenes

Codes:

(A) Herodotus, Erastothenes, Strabo, Ptolemy

(B) Erastothenes, Strabo, Ptolemy, Herodotus

(C) Herodotus, Ptolemy, Strabo, Erastothenes

(D) Erastothenes, Herodotus, Ptolemy, Strabo

View Answer with Explanation

26. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

Assertion (A) : Many jute mills in India were closed down after the Independence.

Reason (R) : There is acute shortage of raw materials and also there is shortfall in foreign demand for jute goods.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

View Answer with Explanation

27. Which sector of economy is most important for economic development ?

(A) Primary

(B) Secondary

(C) Tertiary

(D) None of these

View Answer with Explanation

28. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Agricultural productivity refers to the sum total of land productivity, labour productivity and capital productivity.

Reason (R) : All of the three components are factors of production.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

View Answer with Explanation

29. The boundary between India and Pakistan is an example of

(A) Subsequent Boundary

(B) Superimposed Boundary

(C) Relict Boundary

(D) Antecedent Boundary

View Answer with Explanation

30. Which of the following Scheduled Tribe has a dispersed core ?

(A) AO

(B) Garo

(C) Santhal

(D) Bhil

View Answer with Explanation

31. Arrange the following religions in chronological order of their emergence :

(A) Judaism – Christianity – Islam – Sikhism

(B) Sikhism – Christianity – Judaism – Islam

(C) Islam – Sikhism – Judaism – Christianity

(D) Judaism – Islam – Christianity – Sikhism

View Answer with Explanation

32. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Q-32 Match Listtribes and States

List – I (Tribes)

List – II (States)

(a) Bodo

(i) Chhatisgarh

(b) Garo

(ii) Jharkhand

(c) Gond

(iii) Assam

(d) Santhal

(iv) Meghalaya

Q-32 Codes Match List

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(B)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(C)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(D)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

33. The concept of the ‘Radiant City’ was propounded by

(A) Le Corbusier

(B) Ernst May

(C) Soria Y. Mata

(D) Clarence Perry

View Answer with Explanation

34. The sector theory of city morphology

(A) Incorporates the importance of transportation systems into the evolution of the social structure of the city.

(B) Is particularly concerned with the concept of ecology.

(C) Postulates that multiple centres or nuclei are responsible for urban growth.

(D) Is concerned with directional bias.

View Answer with Explanation

35. Harris and Ullman are best known for their contributions to

(A) Political Geography

(B) Urban Geography

(C) Economic Geography

(D) Agricultural Geography

View Answer with Explanation

36. Territorial production complex is associated with

(A) Indian model of development

(B) Brazilian model of development

(C) Korean model of development

(D) Russian model of development

View Answer with Explanation

37. It has a core area and a periphery

(A) Formal region

(B) Perceptual region

(C) Functional region

(D) Vernacular region

View Answer with Explanation

38. Who laid the philosophical basis of regional planning ?

(A) Benton MacKaye

(B) Fredric le Play

(C) F.S. Chapin

(D) Carol Aronovinci

View Answer with Explanation

39. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Match List Concept and Propounder

List – I (Concept)

List – II (Propounder)

(a) Garden Cities

(i) Clarence Perry

(b) New Towns

(ii) Sir Colin Buchanan

(c) Neighbourhood

(iii) Ebenezer Howard

(d) Traffic Segregation

(iv) Sir Patrick Abercrombie

Q-39 Codes Match List

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(B)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(C)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

(D)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

40. Find out the correct bottom-up hierarchy of growth foci in India.

(A) Growth centre, Growth point, Growth pole, Service centre

(B) Growth pole, Growth point, Growth centre, Service centre

(C) Service centre, Growth point, Growth centre, Growth pole

(D) Growth pole, Growth centre, Growth point, Service centre

View Answer with Explanation

41. What is the correct sequence of area under soil cover in India in descending order ?

(A) Alluvial soils, Black soils, Red soils, Laterite soils

(B) Alluvial soils, Red soils, Black soils, Laterite soils

(C) Red soils, Laterite soils, Black soils, Alluvial soils

(D) Red soils, Black soils, Laterite soils, Alluvial soils

View Answer with Explanation

42. Which of the following is the correct sequence of States in decreasing order of density of population in India according to 2001 Census ?

(A) West-Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Kerala

(B) Uttar Pradesh, West-Bengal, Kerala, Bihar

(C) West-Bengal, Bihar, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh

(D) Bihar, West-Bengal, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh

View Answer with Explanation

43. Which of the following cartographic method is generally used to show population density ?

(A) Contours

(B) Choropleth

(C) Dot method

(D) Isopleth

View Answer with Explanation

44. Lorenz curve measures

(A) Curvature

(B) Inequality

(C) Similarity

(D) Diversity

View Answer with Explanation

45. Arrange the following maps in order in which they are prepared with small to large scale. Use the codes given below :

I. World Map

II. Top sheet

III. Cadastral Map

IV. State Map

View Answer with Explanation

Codes :

(A) II, I, IV, III

(B) III, II, I, IV

(C) I, IV, II, III

(D) IV, III, I, II

View Answer with Explanation

46. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Match List Satellites and Launched By

List – I (Satellites)

List – II (Launched by)

(a) LANDSAT

(i) France

(b) SPOT

(ii) NASA

(c) IRS

(iii) Europe

(d) ERS

(iv) India

(v) Russia

Q-46 Codes Match List

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iii)

(ii)

(v)

(i)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(iv)

(D)

(iii)

(i)

(v)

(ii)

Read the following paragraph and answer the following questions:

In the United States many people consider economic growth a necessity, whereas some still support an attitude of “growth at any cost”, increasing numbers are becoming aware of the environmental costs of sustained economic growth. During the 1970s public dissatisfaction with growth mania appeared in a variety of ways. Oregonians, for example, were saying that visitors were welcome but new residents were not. In Colorado bumper stickers decried the Cali fornication of Colorado. In California voters passed proposition 20, which placed tight control on all coastal zone developments. Communities in many places became more selective about the types of industries which they were willing to accept; clean industries were considered desirable but dirty industries were not.

47. In the United States, many people consider economic growth a necessity, because of

(A) Additional employment potential

(B) Additional tax resources for the government

(C) Potential for higher GDP growth

(D) Potential for higher personal incomes.

View Answer with Explanation

48. Many Americans in recent times are becoming environmentally conscious because of

(A) Spread of environmental awareness

(B) Environment friendly technologies add jobs in the economy

(C) The understanding of trade-offs between economic growth and environmental costs

(D) Economic growth is desirable not necessity

View Answer with Explanation

49. Growth mania refers to

(A) Aversion to growth

(B) Growth only attitude

(C) Growth of employment

(D) Growth with environmental concerns

View Answer with Explanation

50. Many American States approve of tourists but not immigrants because

(A) The tourists create employment.

(B) The immigrants are non-English speaking.

(C) The immigrants take away jobs of the locals.

(D) The tourists bring in money.

View Answer with Explanation