📣 Paper 3 has been removed from NET from 2018 (Notification)- now paper 2 and 3 syllabus is included in paper 2. Practice both paper 2 and 3 from past papers.

General Studies: Important for Exam: Psychology Paper 3 Part 5

Online Paper 1 complete video course with Dr. Manishika Jain. Lifetime subscription. Includes tests and expected questions. Join now!

49. Research has related which of the follow ing to maternal stress during pregnancy?

(A) Foetal activity

(B) Reduced IQ

(C) Personality instability

(D) Manic depression

Answer: A

50. Attribution is the process through which we observe other՚s behaviour and then infer or decide about their

(A) Motive and intentions

(B) Reasoning processes

(C) Maturation processes

(D) None of the above

Answer: A

51. The most sensitive part of the retina is

(A) The rod region

(B) The fovea

(C) The pupil

(D) Cones and role

Answer: D

52. As a person views a picture one w ay, he sees creators. When he turns it at 180 degrees? the creators become bumps. The perceptual phenomena are due to

(A) Linear perspective

(B) Convergence

(C) Texture

(D) Light and shadow

Answer: D

53. The external ear collects energy and it travels through a duct called the ________ to the eardrum

(A) Eustachian tube

(B) Semi-circular canal

(C) Auditory canal

(D) Lateral semi-circular canal

Answer: C

54. There is/are ________ stage (s) involved for learning typewriting.

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: C

55. The pursuit rotor is used in many studies involving

(A) Intelligence

(B) Memory

(C) Motor learning

(D) Mechanical aptitude

Answer: C

56. In the skinner-box experiments, it has been found that, compared with animals receiving normal extinction trials, animals receiving punishment during extinction trials exhibit

(A) Few er total responses prior to complete extinction

(B) More total responses prior to complete extinction

(C) The same total number of responses prior to extinction

(D) Retroactive inhibition

Answer: C

57. Match List I w ith List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

Match List I W Ith List II and Select the Correct Answer Using the Codes Given below the Lists
List IList II
(a) Omission Training1. Application of undesirable (aversive) stimulus
(b) Punishment2. Removal or postponement of undesirable (aversive) stimulus
(c) Negative Reinforcement3. Removal of desirable (appetitive) stimulus
(d) Positive Reinforcement4. Application of desirable (appetitive) stimulus

(A) 1 2 3 4

(B) 2 1 3 4

(C) 3 1 2 4

(D) 4 3 2 1

Answer: C

58. Which theory suggests the people in groups become less conservative because any negative consequences for the decision are shared by the group member?

(A) Distraction theory

(B) Conflict theory

(C) Evaluation apprehension theory

(D) The theory of diffusion of responsibility

Answer: A

Developed by: