Doubt Resolution Session for 2019-Most Expected Questions

Dr. Manishika Jain- Join online Paper 1 intensive course. Includes tests and expected questions.

The doubts Join Intensive Course at Online Intensive Video Course

A party was held in which a grandmother, father, mother, four sons, their wives & one son & two daughters to each of the sons were present. The number of females present in the party is.

  1. 14
  2. 18
  3. 24
  4. 12

Answer: 14

The Primary responsibility for the teacher՚s adjustment lies with (UGC NET June 2010)

A) The Children

B) The Principal

C) The Teacher himself

D) The community

Answer: C

Generalized conclusion on the basis of a sample is technically known as

A) data analysis in interpretation

B) parameter inference

C) statistical inference

D) All of the above

Answer: C

Statistical inference is the act of generalizing from a sample to a population with calculated degree of certainty.

There are two forms of statistical inference:

Hypothesis testing

Confidence interval estimation

The missing term in the series 1, 4,27, 16, ? , 36,343, … . is

  1. 30
  2. 46
  3. 125
  4. 81

Answer: 3 Series is alternate with squares and Cubes

The next term in the following series YEB, WFD, UHG, SKI, _? _ _ Will be

  1. TLO
  2. QOL
  3. QLO
  4. GQP

Answer: 3

Which of the following is not cyclone prone area in India?

  1. Orissa
  2. Gujarat
  3. Andhra Pradesh
  4. Assam (Asom)
Cyclone Proneness

A Person has to buy both apples & mangoes. The cost of one apple is ₹ 7/- whereas that of a mango is ₹ 5/- If the persona has ₹ 38/- the number of apples he can buy is

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

Answer: 4

2,4 , 16, ________? ________, 65536

  1. 64
  2. 96
  3. 256
  4. 4096

Answer: 3 Square of each number

Sunderban in Hooghly delta is known for:

(A) Grasslands.

(B) Conifers.

(C) Mangroves.

(D) Arid forests

Answer: C

Sardar Sarovar dam is located on the river:

(A) Ganga

(B) Godavari

(C) Mahanadi

(D) Narmada

Answer: D

Which one of the following is not considered a part of technical education in India:

(A) Medical

(B) Management

(C) Pharmaceutical

(D) Aeronautical

Answer: A

Technical Education plays a vital role in human resource development of the country by creating skilled manpower, enhancing industrial productivity and improving the quality of life of its people. Technical Education covers programmes in engineering, technology, management, architecture, town planning, pharmacy, applied arts & crafts, hotel management and catering technology.

Which one of the following trees has medicinal value?

(A) Pine.

(B) Teak.

(C) Neem.

(D) Oak

Answer: C

TV Channel launched for covering only Engineering and Technology subjects is known as:

(A) Gyan Darshan

(B) Vyas

(C) Eklavya

(D) Kisan

Answer: C

Eklavya Technology Channel is a distant learning joint initiative between the IIT and IGNOU. It was inaugurated by Prof. Murli Manohar Joshi, Honourable Minister, HRD, S&T and Ocean Development on 26 January 2003.

Where did the G20 education ministers meeting takes place on 5 - 6 September 2018?

(A) Mar Del Plata, Argentina

(B) Washington USA

(C) Sydney, Australia

(D) Madrid, Spain

Answer: A

The G20 is made up of 19 countries and the European Union. The 19 countries are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States.

In which state the education programme “Mission Vidya” was organized?

(A) Gujarat

(B) UP

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Himachal Pradesh

Answer: A

The month-long remedial teaching programme targeted more than 200,000 Class VI-VIII children with poor achievements in reading, writing and mathematics in Gujarat

A man brought 5 shirts for ₹ 450 each 12 shoes for 750 each and 4 trousers for 750 each. Find the average expenditure per article.

  1. 800
  2. 750
  3. 678.5
  4. 650.5

Answer: 3

Which one of the following is the main objective of teaching?

(A) To give information related to the syllabus.

(B) To develop thinking power of students.

(C) To dictate notes to students.

(D) To prepare students to pass the examination.

Answer: B

The average height of 10 students in a class is 105 cm. If 20 more students with an average height of 120 cm join the class, what will the new average height?

a) 105 cm

b) 110 cm

c) 112 cm

d) 115 cm

Answer: D

Average will be

Field study is concerned with

A) Real life situations

B) Doing laboratory studies in the outdoors

C) Experimental approach

D) Collecting selective data

Answer: A

A research problem is primarily chosen depending upon

A) its relevance

B) available funds

C) interest of the researcher

D) availablity of literature

Which of the following is a cloud computing based data storage facility?

A) Play store

B) G-Mail storage

C) Drop box

D) Cloud stick

Answer: C

Which one of the following is not a type of a problem?

A) Philosophical Problem

B) Correlation problem

C) Survey problem

D) Longitudinal problem

Answer: A

Parametric and Non-Parametric Test

Parametric tests make assumptions about the parameters of the population distribution from which the sample is drawn.

Non-parametric tests are “distribution-free” and can be used for non-Normal variables.

Statistical Tests
ParametricNon- Parametric
Assumed distributionnormalAny
Typical dataRatio or intervalNominal or ordinal
Usual central measuresMeanMedian
BenefitsCan draw many conclusionsSimplicity less affected by outliers
Tests
Independent measures, 2 groupsIndependent measure testMann- Whitney test
Independent measures, > 2 groupsOne way independent measures ANOVAKruskal Wallis test
Repeated measures, 2 conditionsMatched pair t-testWilcoxon test

Which Indian States has the highest installed solar power capacity of 2018?

Karnataka tops the list of states with the highest installed solar power generation capacity in the country. The state՚s total solar capacity at the end of 2018 stood at 5,328 megawatt (MW)

Karnataka > Telangana > Rajasthan > Andhra Pradesh

Differentiate Basic, Applied, Action research

  • Basic research or fundamental research contributes to the development of knowledge/theory.
  • Applied research is socially useful - application of the knowledge generated to social concerns.
  • Action research is useful in solving an immediate, specific problem. Action research is very useful in solving classroom problems.

Intervening and Extraneous Variable

  • An intervening variable is a hypothetical variable used to explain causal links between other variables. Intervening variables cannot be observed in an experiment (that՚s why they are hypothetical) . For example, there is an association between being poor and having a shorter life span.
  • Extraneous variables are any variables that you are not intentionally studying in your experiment or test. When you run an experiment, you՚re looking to see if one variable (the independent variable) has an effect on another variable (the dependent variable) like temperature

Research misconduct

  • Fabrication
  • Falsification
  • Plagiarism

Mediator and moderator variable

  • Mediator variable is the middle variable / “middleman” between an independent variable (IV) and a dependent variable (DV) . Education on salary and job
  • Moderator variable is a third party variable that modify the relationship between an independent variable (IV) and a dependent variable (DV) . Age on salary and job

Questions are based on the following diagrams in which the Hindu is H, I respecting Indian Express and T representing The Times of India. A total of 50 persons were surveyed and the number of persons reading the newspapers.

Courtesy: Doorsteptutor. Com

How many persons would be reading at least two newspapers?

a.) 23

b.) 25

c.) 27

d.) 29

How many persons would be reading atmost two newspapers?

a.) 33

b.) 25

c.) 27

d.) 48

Answer: A

The issue of research ethics may be considered pertinent at which stage of research

• at the stage of data collection and interpretation

• the stage of reporting

Answer: D

The power to make and manage federal law is divided between these three groups. This division is based on the principle of the ‘separation of powers’ . Under this principle, the power to govern should be distributed between the Parliament, the Executive and the Judiciary to avoid one group having all the power.

An investigator studied the census data for a given area and prepared a write-up based on them. Such a write-up is called:

(A) Research paper.

(B) Article.

(C) Thesis.

(D) Research report.

Answer: D

Web Based vs Web Enhanced Courses

  • Web-based instruction is different than web-enhanced learning. Web-based instruction is also referred to as online instruction, Web-based training, or e-learning. This type of instruction provides instruction to students through the Internet (Rosenberg, 2001) . Web-based instruction, also known as online courses, can be delivered using a variety of course management software.
  • Web-enhanced learning has been characterized as learning that manipulates internet technology to create student-centered learning environments (Mills, 2006) . It is important that educators apply Internet resources in conjunction with effective pedagogical strategies to ensure effective learning.

Research ethics՚ is of critical importance in which of the following areas? Select your answer from the code given below:

a) Data collecting

b) preparing a seminar paper

c) Data analysis

d) participation in a conference

e) writing a thesis/dissertation

f) selecting a research problem

Options:-

1) a) , b) and c)

2) a) , c) and e)

3) d) , e) and f)

4) a) , b) and f)

Answer: 2

A girl introduces a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is related to girl as (June)

a. Brother

b. nephew

c. Uncle

d. son

Answer: A

Which from of reasoning is the process of drawing specific conclusion from a set of premises?

a) Rationalism

b) deductive reasoning

c) inductive reasoning

d) probabilistic

Answer: B

What is more desirable in a classroom (December 2000)

a. A teacher delivering a lecture on the basis of the text & his own research

b. A teacher delivering a lecture on the basis of course content & standard books.

c. A teacher answering questions raised by students.

d. A teacher maintaining strict discipline & taking attendance regularly.

Answer: C

Which process of communication is the best for controlling noise in a classroom?

a. saying ‘do not talk’

b. raising one՚s voice above student voice

c. remaining calm and just looking at the students

d. continue teaching without caring for noisy class.

Answer: C

An ideal situation in a classroom would be where (December 2000)

a. A teacher comes fully prepared to deliver his lecture

b. student come fully prepared and discuss the subject with each other in teacher՚s presence.

c. teachers & student discuss the subject

d. The Teacher uses audio-visual instructional facilities while learning

A. Both (a) and (c)

B. Both (c) and (d)

C. Only (b)

D. Only (d)

Answer: A

If for survey for aids has to be done for the years 1968 1969 1970 1971 which type sampling will be used?

Systematic Sampling is used one of the essential characteristics of research is:

(A) Replicability.

(B) Generalizability.

(C) Usability.

(D) Objectivity

Answer: A

One of the most important features of a scientific research paper is that the research must be replicable, which means that the paper gives readers enough detailed information that the research can be repeated (or replicated)

In a school, in which there are large number of failures, you may like to develop test for eliminating those who are likely to have substantial difficulties in meeting the academic goals of teaching. For this you need to develop test which should be able to predict the individual՚s ability or readiness to undertake the study of a school subject successfully. What is the name of such tests?

1. Achievement tests

2. Prognostic tests

3. Attitude tests

4. Analytical tests

Answer: 2

Question

Statement

(i) All bats are mammals.

(ii) Birds are not bats.

Conclusions

I. Birds are not mammals.

II. Bats are not birds.

III. All mammals are bats.

IV. Some mammals are bats.

Answer: Conclusion II & IV is true

Difference between two types of reliability- temporal stability and internal consistency?

Answer: Conclusion II & IV is true

Temporal stability: This type of reliability utilizes the same form of a test on two or more separate occasions to the same group of examinees (Test-retest) .

Internal consistency: This type of reliability estimate uses the coefficient of test scores obtained from a single test or survey (Cronbach Alpha, KR20, Spilt-half) .

  • I feel very negative about computers in general.
  • I enjoy using computers.

People who strongly agree with the first statement should be strongly disagree with the second statement else the responses are said to be inconsistent and patternless.

What is the difference between predictive validity and convergent validity?

Answer: Conclusion II & IV is true

The members of a Bank are Mr. Rakesh, Mr. Ramesh, Mrs. Riya, Miss. Radhika, Mr. Radhe and Miss Rina. The positions occupied by them are manager, assistant manager, cashier, stenographer, teller and clerk (not necessarily in the same order) . The assistant manager is the manager՚s grandson. The cashier is the male stenographer՚s son-in-law and is not Mr. Radhe. Mr. Rakesh is a bachelor. Mr. Ramesh is 20 years old. Ms. Radhika is the teller՚s stepsister and Mr. Radhe is the manager՚s neighbour. Mr. Ramesh cannot have a grandson or son-in-law as he is only 20 years old.

Who is manager?

Who is Manager
RakeshRameshRiyaRadhikaRadheRina
Asst. MangerCashierManagerClerkStenographerTeller
Courtesy: Doorsteptutor. Com
Courtesy: Doorsteptutor. Com
Courtesy: Doorsteptutor. Com
Courtesy: Doorsteptutor. Com
  • Relation between premises and conclusion
  • In square of opposition what does uncertainty means
  • How to prepare for GK and Fact based questions
  • What is the difference between area, cluster n multi stage sampling?
  • What is structure n form of education in India -is it centralized, decentralized or both?
  • What MOOC?
  • Basic of data interpretation and syllogism.
  • Also tell how search answer in reading comprehension?

Developed by: