Geography 2010 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs NTE Praxis Set 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

1- More determined and driven work ethics due to frequent variability in the weather of the:

a) Higher Latitudes

b) Middle Latitudes

c) Lower Latitudes

d) None of these

Answer: (b)

2- Equational Paradox is an aspect of:

a) Cultural Geography

b) Regional Geography

c) Economic Geography

d) None of these

Answer: (c)

3- Climatic determinism was intensely studied by:

a) Ellsworth Huntington

b) Carl O Saver

c) Carl Marx

d) None of these

Answer: (a)

4- Environmental Problems must all be understood via:

a) Physical Processes

b) Social Processes

c) Commercial Process

d) None

Answer: (b)

5-The study of the number of population and its variations in time and space is called:

a) Population Dynamics

b) Population Density

c) Population Distribution

d) None

Answer: (a)

6- Rapid Population growth in Urban areas perpetuates:

a) Crimes

b) Safety Issues

c) Poverty

d) None of these

Answer: (c)

7- Sustainability of human settlements have become a matter of:

a) Global Concern

b) Continental Concern

c) Regional Concern

d) None

Answer: (a)

8- Settlements can be ordered by size or other factors to define:

a) Morphology

b) Landscape

c) Hierarchy

d) None of these

Answer: (c)

9- South Asian agriculture is considered to be:

a) Intensive

b) Substence

c) Extensive

d) None

Answer: (b)

10- Appalachian Industrial area hosts:

a) Iron and Steel

b) Textiles

c) Chemicals

d) None

Answer: (a)

Developed by: