Geography 2011 Paper 1 – Solved MCQs NTE Praxis Set 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(xi) Yazoo streams are streams which:

(a) Flow in the back swamps

(b) Formed by stream piracy

(c) Part of trellis drainage

(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

(xii) Zenithal Projections are mostly used for _____ areas.

(a) Equatorial

(b) Tropical

(c) Polar

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xiii) A line which is drawn on Mercator’s Projection is known as:

(a) Laxodrome

(b) Rhumb Line

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xiv) One of the following is also called international scale:

(a) Linear

(b) R.F.

(c) Diagonal

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xv) Lines joining places having equal temperature are:

(a) Iso-baths

(b) Iso-therms

(c) Iso-hyets

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xvi) Ideal cycle of erosion was first suggested by:

(a) B.W. Sparks

(b) Thornbury

(c) W.M. Davis

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xvii) Desert vegetations are predominantly:

(a) Xerophytes

(b) Halophytes

(c) Epiphytes

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xviii) The usual way of showing population on a map is by using:

(a) Dots

(b) Squares

(c) Lines

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xix) On the Moho Scale of Hardness, the mineral with hardness 3 is:

(a) Calcite

(b) Fluorite

(c) Apatite

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xx) The moraine formed where two glaciers converge is termed:

(a) Lateral

(b) Terminal

(c) Medial

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Developed by: