Gujarat NTSE 2016 a Detailed Analysis

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for NTSE/Stage-I-State-Level MAT: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

NTSE 2016: The National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) is a national level examination cum scholarship program. The scholarship programme is conducted by NCERT and students studying in class X are eligible for NTSE 2016 examination and selection procedure. NTSE stage-I was conducted on November 6,2016 and November 13,2016 in different regions of India.

Eligibility: As per the eligibility criteria of NTSE 2016 all the students studying in X standard are eligible to apply for this scholarship programme. A student from any state of the country can register for this examination and scholarship scheme. Whether a student is from a government or a private school, he/she is eligible.

Pattern/Syllabus: The National Talent Search Examination is conducted for students studying at the Class X level. The examination consists of two tests:

1. Mental Ability Test (MAT)

2. Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT)

NTSE Mental Ability Test (MAT) Syllabus

This test is given to judge power of reasoning, ability to think, ability to judge, evaluate or discriminate, ability to visualize in the space, spatial orientation, etc. A variety of questions, for example – analogies, classification, series, pattern perception, hidden figures, coding decoding, block assembly, problem solving, etc. are used for this purpose.

NTSE Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) Syllabus (Language Test)

Language Test is designed to judge the power of reading comprehension, logical sequencing; interpretative, evaluative, predictive and creative components of language. The test is conducted for English and Regional Languages.

NTSE Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) Syllabus (Maths, Science & Science)

This section is conducted to judge how much of text-book knowledge you have gained. As India doesn՚t has any single unified board system, NCERT has not prescribed any particular syllabus for the State Level Examination or for National Level Examination.

You can expect questions that are asked at the National Level (Stage-II) to be standard of Classes IX and X level.

Question Paper:

The medium of test is English and regional languages and it comprised of 200 question. The students have to select and mark one right answer from the four given options. Each right answer carry one point each, thus making the total score of the candidate in a test equal to the number of questions answered correctly. However, at the second stage 1/3 mark is deducted for every wrong answer.

Merit Clause: All the students who achieve requisite scores at this level automatically qualify for scholarships that are handed over by NCERT.

Overall Marks Distribution

The NTSE 2016 Exam Pattern was an objective test based on paper-pen format.

Table of Objective Test on Paper- Pen Format
TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Allotted
MAT50 Questions50 Marks45 minute
SAT - Language Test50 Questions50 Marks45 minute
SAT – Maths, Science, Social Sciences100 Questions100 Marks90 minute
Table of Class Wise Overall Marks Distribution
SubjectClass 9Column1Class 10Column2TotalColumn3
No of QuestionsTotal MarksNo of QuestionsTotal MarksNo of QuestionsTotal Marks
English242426265050
Mathematics1313772020
Mental Ability252525255050
Science181822224040
Social Science161624244040
Grand Total9696104104200200

Overall Difficulty Level Analysis

Table of Overall Difficulty Level Analysis
SubjectDifficulty Level
English2.16
Mathematics1.50
Mental Ability1.80
Science1.33
Social Science1.48
Total1.70

Difficulty Level Analysis: No of Questions

Table of Subject Wise Difficulty Level Analysis
SubjectEasy LevelColumn1Medium LevelColumn2Difficult LevelColumn3
No of QuestionsTotal MarksNo of QuestionsTotal MarksNo of QuestionsTotal Marks
English161610102424
Mathematics12126622
Mental Ability1919222299
Science30307733
Social Science2525111144
Grand Total10210256564242

All subjects were of similar difficulty level, while Social Science, Mathematics, Science and English were on tougher side, Mental Ability were of moderately difficulty. Based on the analysis, more than 70 % questions were easy. If you had prepared nicely, this exam should not seem difficult.

Overall, it is felt that paper was on tougher side compared to last year and the cut-off is expected to be higher than of last year.

Question Wise Difficulty Breakup

A Pie-Chart is Difficulty Breakup

Subject Wise Analysis

Science Analysis

There are all Science subject units as following: Science 3 subjects. There is around total 100 % weightage for Physics, Biology, Chemistry within high 21.42 % and 15.00 % weightage can be considered for Biology sub unit for Diversity and Physics sub unit for Electricity and 7.69 % weightage for and Physics sub unit for Nanotechnology and other Science subject units.

Table of Science Subject Wise Analysis
Unit & Topic NameNo of QuestionsTotal Marks(%) Weightage
Physics1313100.00 %
Nanotechnology117.69 %
Electricity2215.38 %
Sound117.69 %
Biology1414100.00 %
Plant Tissue2214.28 %
Diversity3321.42 %
Chemistry1313100.00 %
Grand Total4040100.00 %

Mathematics Analysis

There are all mathematics subject units as following: Mathematics 11 subjects. There is around total 100 % weightage for all subjects within high 15.00 % and 10.00 % weightage can be considered for Trigonometry, Linear Equation in two variables and other mathematics subject 5.00 % weightage for Area of plane figures and Probability and other mathematics subject units.

Table of Mathematics Subject Wise Analysis
Unit & Topic NameNo of QuestionsTotal Marks(%) Weightage
Mathematics2020100.00 %
Area of plane figures115.00 %
Linear Equation in two variables2210.00 %
Number System2210.00 %
Plane Geometry115.00 %
Polynomial115.00 %
Probability115.00 %
Statistics115.00 %
Surface area and volume115.00 %
Trigonometry3315.00 %
Trigonometry2210.00 %
Log115.00 %
Grand Total2020100.00 %

Mental Ability Analysis

There are two Mental Ability subject units as following: Mental Ability 13 Subject. There is around total 100 % weightage for all subjects within high 20.00 % weightage can be considered for Non Verbal Classifications, Coding-Decoding and 10.00 % to 2.00 % weightage for Missing term in figure, Venn Diagram.

Table of Mental Ability Subject Wise Analysis
Unit & Topic NameNo of QuestionsTotal Marks(%) Weightage
Mental Ability5050100.00 %
Non Verbal Analogy112.00 %
Non Verbal Classifications101020.00 %
Arithmetical Reasoning448.00 %
Blood Relation112.00 %
Coding-Decoding101020.00 %
Direction Sense224.00 %
Mathematical Operations112.00 %
Missing term in figure5510.00 %
Number Series101020.00 %
Ranking & Odering-Test224.00 %
Venn Diagram112.00 %
Clock224.00 %
Calender112.00 %
Grand Total5050100.00 %

English Analysis

There are all English subject units as following: English all subjects. There is around total 100 % weightage for all subjects within high 28.00 % to weightage can be considered for 10th and Collocation and 20.00 % to 2.00 % weightage for Transformation of Sentence and Conjunction, and other English subject units.

Table of English Analysis Subject Wise Analysis
Unit & Topic NameNo of QuestionsTotal Marks(%) Weightage
English5050100.00 %
Literature
10th141428.00 %
Conjunction112.00 %
Voice224.00 %
Phrase224.00 %
Antonyms336.00 %
Transformation of Sentence101020.00 %
Figures of Speech112.00 %
Vocabulary448.00 %
Grand Total5050100 %

Social Science Analysis

There are all Social Science subject units as following: Social Science all Subject. There is around total 100 % weightage for all subjects within high 12.50 % weightage can be considered for General knowledge and 10.50 % to 2.00 % weightage for Natural Vegetation & Wildlife and Organs of Government.

Table of Social Science Analysis Subject Wise Analysis
Unit & Topic NameNo of QuestionsTotal Marks(%) Weightage
Social Science4040100.00 %
Agriculture (10)225.00 %
General knowledge5512.50 %
Drainage225.00 %
India – Size and Location337.50 %
Economic Globalisation and Liberalization112.50 %
Natural Vegetation & Wildlife4410.00 %
Economic Development337.50 %
Natural Resource225.00 %
Resources and Development
Water Resource112.50 %
Dynamics of Human Development337.50 %
Fundamental Duties and Rights and Directive Principles112.50 %
Organs of Government112.50 %
Our Glorious Heritage225.00 %
Indian Culture: Sculpture and Architecture225.00 %
World war 1 & 2 Russian Revolution112.50 %
National Movement of India112.50 %
Movement Towards Independence112.50 %
Post Independent India112.50 %
Indian Culture: Literature4410.00 %

Expected Cutoff

The overall paper was difficult from previous year, due to relative ease in solving mental ability questions; the cutoff is expected to increase from last year.

Developed by: