NTSE Reasoning Sample Paper 7

Q. Select the related word from the given alternatives:

(A) Diamond

(B) Lran

(C) Copper

(D) Gems

Answer: A

Q. I am twelfth in the queue from either end. How many persons are there in the queue?

(A) 13

(B) 23

(C) 12

(D) 24

Answer: B

Q. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following words 1 distributor 2 consumer 3 seller 4 raw- material 5 producer?

(A) 2, 5, 4, 3, 1

(B) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4

(C) 1, 5, 2, 4, 3

(D) 4, 5, 1, 3, 2

Answer: D

Q. Vijay went 15 km to the west from his house, then turned left and walked 20 km. he, then turned east & walked 25 km and finally turning left he covered 20 km how far is he now from his house?

(A) 15 km

(B) 20 km

(C) 25 km

(D) 10 km

Answer: D

Q. Pointing to a lady on the platform, Manjul said, “She is the sister of the father of my mother’s son” Who is that lady to Manjul?

(A) Mother

(B) Sister

(C) Aunt

(D) Niece

Answer: C

Q. In a certain language, MADRAS is code as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that language?

(A) CPNCBX

(B) CPNCBZ

(C) CPOCBZ

(D) CQOCBZ

Answer: B

Q. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following question? UUWX” WWYZ: OOQR:

(A) OOPG

(B) MMPQ

(C) XXYZ

(D) QQST

Answer: D

Q. From the given alternative words, select the one which can be formed using the letters the given word.

PRAGMATIC

(A) Gaiter

(B) Agmark

(C) Game

(D) Magic

Answer: D

Q. lf $ means +, # means -, @ means x and * means - then what is the value of Equation ?

(A) 25

(B) 29

(C) 27

(D) 36

Answer: C

Q. lf PARADESH is written as 1234567, how will PARAS be written?

(A) 13235

(B) 13236

(C) 13536

(D) 14436

Answer: B

Q. Select the correct set symbols which will fit in the given equation?

5---- 0----3----5 = 20

(A) -, +, x

(B) X, X, X

(C) X, +, X

(D) +,-, X

Answer: A

Q. Find the number which when added to itself 13 times, gives 112

(A) 7

(B) 8

(C) 9

(D) 11

Answer: B