Reasoning Sample Questions Set 13

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for CTET/Paper-2 : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CTET/Paper-2.

Q. The HCF of two numbers is 44 and LCM is 264. If first number is 88 then second number is?

(A) 147

(B) 528

(C) 132

(D) 264

Answer: C

Q. The correct order of following numbers

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

Answer: B

Q. lf and , then value of “” will be?

(A) -2

(B) -1

(C) 0

(D) 1.1312

Answer: C

Q. lf the product of first fifty consecutive integers is divisible by . Then largest possible value of n will be? [Where n is an integer] .

(A) 8

(B) 7

(C) 9

(D) 10

Answer: A

Q. The ratio of radius of two spheres is 2: 3. The ratio of their volumes is?

(A) 2: 3

(B) 4: 9

(C) 27: 16

(D) 8: 27

Answer: D

Q. lf , and then value of will be?

(A) 0

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 8

Answer: B

Q. lf the sum of interior angles of regular polygon is equal to two times the sum of exterior angles of that polygon, the polygon has ________sides.

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Answer: B

Q. Numbers from 1 to 23 are written in order as “1234567891011 … 212223” , the remainder when above number is divided by ‘8’ ?

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

Answer: A

Q. Find the odd one in series?

2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17,21, 23

(A) 17

(B) 21

(C) 23

(D) 13

Answer: B

Q. Two coins are tossed the probability of getting one head and one tail is …

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Answer: C

Q. lf the order of English alphabet is reverse, then which letter will be 6th from the left from right end?

(A) H

(B) J

(C) K

(D) I

Answer: D

Developed by: