Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Olympiad Set 20

Get top class preparation for IAS right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 8 Acetylcholine is a:

(a) chemical transmitter (b) electrical transmitter (c) physical transmitter (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 9 In Blood groups gene IA and IB are:

(a) Co-dominant (b) Co-recessive (c) Dominant recessive (d) Incomplete Dominant

Answer: A

Q. 10 The idea of Lamarack on evolution is based upon:

(a) Use & Disuse of organs (b) Acquired character (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 11 Ammonia is the excretory nitrogenous waste:

(a) Primary

(b) Secondary

(c) Tertiary

(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 12 Special functions of smooth Endoplasmic reticulum is:

(a) Lipid synthesis (b) Glycogenolysis (c) Detoxification (d) All of these

Answer: D

Q. 13 In birds sex is determined by the type of:

(a) Sperms (b) Eggs (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 14 The Pre-Historic atmosphere of earth had:

(a) methane (b) ammonia (c) hydrogen sulphide (d) All of these

Answer: D

Q. 15 C. Linneous proposed the method of naming organisms:

(a) uninominal (b) binomial (c) trinomial (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 16 Trypsin is protease secreted in:

(a) Bile (b) Saliva (c) Gastric juice (d) Pancreatic juice

Answer: D

Q. 17 Cerebellum is the part of brain:

(a) Forebrain (b) Mid-brain (c) Hind-brain (d) Spinal cord

Answer: C

Q. 18 The constriction of centromere is called as:

(a) Primary (b) Secondary (c) Tertiary (d) All of these

Answer: A

Q. 19 Gene for Haemophilia in man is located on:

(a) autosome (b) X-chromosome (c) Y-chromosome (d) All of these

Answer: B

Q. 20 DNA duplicate during:

(a) Prophase (b) Metaphase (c) Telophase (d) Interphase

Answer: D

Q. 1 What is the function of contractile vacuole?

a) Respiration b) reproduction c) Osmoregulation d) digestion e) None of these

Answer: C

Developed by: