History of USA 2006 Solved MCQs Andhra Pradesh PSC Set 1

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC : Get detailed illustrated notes covering entire syllabus: point-by-point for high retention.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 Pilgrims fathers established:

(a) York town

(b) James town

(c) Psymonht colony

Answer : C

Q.2 Intolerable acts were introduced in:

(a) 1772

(b) 1774

(c) 1775

Answer : B

Q.3 Declaration of independence was written by:

(a) George Washington

(b) Thomas Jefferson

(c) John adams

Answer : B

Q.4 Cornwalis surrendered at York town in

(a) 1777

(b) 1781

(c) 1783

Answer : B

Q.5 According to firs census of USA (1790) its population was:

(a) 3.9 million

(b) 4.5 million

(c) 6.4 million

Answer : A

Q.6 Supreme court of USA was established in:

(a) 1787

(b) 1789

(c) 1791

Answer : B

Q.7 Statue of liberty was donated to USA by:

(a) Germany

(b) Spain

(c) France

Answer : C

Q.8 George Washington died in:

(a) 1797

(b) 1799

(c) 1801

Answer : B

Q.9 1st chief justice of USA was:

(a) J.Mashal

(b) J.Adams

(c) J.Jay

Answer : C

Q.10 USA constitution was adopted in:

(a) 1786

(b) 1789

(c) 1791

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Q.11 Jefferson bought Louisiana from:

(a) Spain

(b) Germany

(c) France

Answer : C

Developed by: