Question Bank & Answer Key of Fundamental of Computers Part 8

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for SAT : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

111. The primary function of the ............ is to set up the hardware and load and start an

operating system

a. System Programs

b. BIOS

c. CP

d. Memory

Answer : B

112. What kind of memory is both static and non -volatile?

a. RAM

b. ROM

c. BIOS

d. CACHE

Answer : B

113. .......... is computer software designed to operate the computer hardware and to provide platform for running application software

a. Application software

b. System software

c. Software

d. Operating system

Answer : B

114. The ......... is the amount of data that a storage device can move from the storage medium to the Computer per second

a. data migration rate

b. data digitizing rate

c. data transfer rate

d. data access rate

Answer : C

115. A device, which is not connected to CPU, is called as .......

a. land-line device

b. On-line device

c. Off-line device

d. Device

Answer : C

116. What is the other name for programmed chip?

a. RAM

b. ROM

c. LSIC

d. PROM

Answer : C

117. On-line real time systems become popular in ........... generation

a. First Generation

b. Second Generation

c. Third Generation

d. Fourth Generation

Answer : C

118. You use a(n) ....., such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information

a. output device

b. input device

c. storage device

d. processing device

Answer : B

119. ............. is the ability of a device to "jump" directly to the requested data

a. Sequential access

b. Random access

c. Quick access

d. All of the above

Answer : B

120. ............. provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks, jobs, or programs to run simultaneously

a. Multitasking

b. Multithreading

c. Multiprocessing

d. Multicomputing

Answer : A

121. The task of performing operations like arithmetic and logical operations is called......

a. Processing

b. Storing

c. Editing

d. Sorting

Answer : A

122. ALU and Control Unit jointly known as

a. RAM

b. ROM

c. CPU

d. PC

Answer : C

123. RAM is an example of

a. Secondary memory

b. Primary memory

c. Main memory

d. Both (1) and (2)

Answer : B

124. Magnetic disk is an example of

a. Secondary memory

b. Primary memory

c. Main memory

d. Both (1) and (2)

Answer : A