Important MCQs for History Arunachal Pradesh PSC Part 25

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Q. Philological studies of different languages have established that Aryans were directly related to the ancestors of some other groups of people. Pick them out from among the following:

1. Persians

2. Chinese

3. Greeks

4. Latin’s

5. Tetons

6. Celts

Select the answer from the codes below:

(a) All of them

(b) 1 2 3 & 5

(c) 1 3 5 6 & 4

(d) 2 3 5 & 6

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following are the Up Vedas?

1. Shiksha

2. Jyotisha

3. Gandhara

4. Skyla

5. Ayer

6. Danu

Choose the answer from the codes below:

(a) All of them

(b) 1 3 & 5

(c) 3 5 6 & 4

(d) 1 3 4 & 6

Answer: C

Q. The origins of the oldest Indian Medicine, Viz Ayurveda, can be traced back to:

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Your Veda

(c) Atheroma Veda

(d) Same Veda

Answer: B

Q. The origins of Indian Mathematics can be found in the:

(a) Brahmans

(b) Aranyakas

(c) Up Vedas

(d) Upanishads

Answer: A

Q. According to tradition, how many Sanlam’s were held and where?

(a) Five at Kanchipuram

(b) Four at Tiruchirapalli

(c) Two at Udaipur

(d) Three at Madurai

Answer: D

Q. What is the language of the Sang am literature?

(a) Tamil

(b) Procrit

(c) Pail

(d) Sanskrit

Answer: A

Q. Under whose patronage was the Sang am literature composed?

(a) Cholas

(b) Cheraw

(c) Pandas

(d) Chalukyas

Answer: C

Q. The Tolkkappiyam is a:

(a) Tamil epic

(b) Book of sacrifices

(c) Eulogy of pandas

(d) Book on Tamil Grammar

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is known as the ‘Bible of Tamil Land’?

(a) Silappadikaaram

(b) Murugarruppadai

(c) Tirukkural

(d) Aingurunuru

Answer: D

Q. Who was the founder of the Haryana dynasty?

(a) Ajatasetru

(b) Bindusara

(c) Bimbisara

(d) Kalkaska

Answer: C