Geography 2010 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 2

Get top class preparation for CTET right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 103K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

11- Turkey possess plenty of:

a) Power resources

b) Mineral Resources

c) Water Resources

d) None

Answer: (b)

12- What had historicaly made geography unique was its attention to systematic description of areal variation said by:

a) Hart Shorne

b) Charles Fisher

c) Ann Buttimer

d) None

Answer: (b)

13-Indus Water Treaty Projects were financed by:

a) Asian Development Bank

b) World Bank

c) Former EEC

d) None

Answer: (b)

14- Ninety percent of Russia is north of the:

a) 60th Paralle

b) 55th Parallel

c) 50 Parallel

d) None

Answer: (d)

correct ans is 45 parallel bcoz russia position is 45 degree 0' N, 37 degree 13' E.

15- Before 1950, Famine was a harsh reality in:

a) Poland

b) Portugal

c) India

d) None

Answer: (c)

16- Waterways are common transport means in Bengal for carrying:

a) Tea

b) Jute

c) Animals

d) None

Answer: (b)

17- Greek Culture and power expanded into the near and Middle East during:

a) Archaic Period

b) Classical Period

c) Hellenistic Period

d) None

Answer: (c)

18- in the 5th and 4th Centuries BC the most advanced economy was founded in:

a) Italy

b) France

c) Greece

d) None

Answer: (c)

19- Geographic regions are based on distinctive quality of

a) Variety

b) Homogenity

c) Origin

d) None

Answer: (a)

20- Geography affects the culture of a region by:

a) What people do

b) What people possess

c) What people copy d) None

Answer: (a)

Developed by: