Geography 2011 Paper 2 – Solved MCQs Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 2

Doorsteptutor material for CTET is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(xi) Rivers White Nile and Blue Nile converge at:

(a) Khartoum

(b) Sudan

(c) Omdurman

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xii) Haphazard cutting and burning of vegetation is part of _____ agriculture.

(a) Nomadic

(b) Shifting

(c) Subsistence

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xiii) Which of the following is not a fuel?

(a) Magnetite

(b) Lignite

(c) Natural Gas

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xiv) The Suez Canal was constructed in:

(a) 1869

(b) 1857

(c) 1971

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xv) Panama Canal lies in:

(a) North America

(b) South America

(c) Forms the boundary between North and South America.

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xvi) In economic geography Isotims and Isodapanes are related to :

(a) Transport cost

(b) Retailing

(c) Barter trade

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xvii) The portion of the world permanently inhabited by man is called:

(a) Ecosystem

(b) Ecumene

(c) MDC

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xviii) The five rivers of Punjab join the Indus at:

(a) Pathankot

(b) Mithankot

(c) Hazara

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xix) The height of Mount Everest is about;

(a) 8000 m

(b) 8848 m

(c) 9000 m

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xx) The length of Indus river is about:

(a) 2900 Km

(b) 2500 Km

(c) 3500 Km

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)