History of USA 2007 Solved MCQs Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 1

Doorsteptutor material for CTET is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 111K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 Columbus discovered the New World in:

(a) 1096

(b) 1295

(c) 1492

(d) 1493

Answer : C

Q.2 Jamestown was founded in:

(a) 1607

(b) 1616

(c) 1919

(d) 1628

Answer : A

Q.3 In 1602:

(a) Pope Draw’s demarcation line

(b) Harvard College is established

(c) Hudson explores Hudson River

(d) Pilgrims land at Plymouth

(e) None of these

Answer : E

Q.4 George Washington became president in:

(a) 1781

(b) 1789

(c) 1801

(d) 1804

Answer : B

(5) Thomas Jefferson was the ________ president of America.

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fifth

Answer : C

Q.6 The 1783 treaty of Paris that defined original border of the United States was with:

(a) France

(b) Portugal

(c) Spain

(d) Great Britain

Answer : D

Q.7 The Louisiana purchase completed in 1803 was negotiated by:

(a) George Washington

(b) James Madison

(c) Robert Livingston

(d) Martin Van Buren

Answer : C

Q.8 The treaty of 1819 with Spain, that resulted in Spain‟s cession of East Florida, Sabine Free State and surrender of Spain‟s claim to Oregon State was called the:

(a) Rush-Bagot Agreement

(b) Adams-Onis Treaty

(c) Missouri Compromise

(d) Panama Congress

Answer : B

Q.9 Virgin Islands were purchased from:

(a) Spain

(b) Denmark

(c) Portugal

(d) Great Britain

(e) None of these

Answer : B

Q.10 The Virgin Islands were bought for US $:

(a) 25

(b) 250

(c) 2500

(d) 25000

(e) None of these

Answer : E

Developed by: