History of USA 2008 Solved MCQs Arunachal Pradesh PSC Set 2

Doorsteptutor material for ICSE is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 93K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.11 The BAY of PIGs invasion of Cuba happened during the Presidency of:

(a) Dwight D Eisenhower

(b) John F Kenedy

(c) Richard Nixon

Answer : B

Q.12 Herbert Hoover became President of the USA in:

(a) 1928

(b) 1929

(c) 1930

Answer : B

Q.13 The National security of the USA is a document prepared by the:

(a) Senate

(b) House of representative

(c) Executive Branch

Answer : C

Q.14 The first President of USA from 1787-1797 was:

(a) George Washington

(b) John Adams

(c) James Maclison

Answer : A

Q.15 William Harrison was the president of US in the period:

(a) 1817-1825

(b) 1829-1837

(c) 1841-1850

(d) 1850-1853

Answer : C

Q.16 The 40th President of the USA was:

(a) George Bush

(b) Gerald Rudolph Ford

(c) Jimmy Carter

(d) Ronald Wilson Reagon

Answer : D

Q.17 Dwight D Eisenhower served two terms in office from 1953-1961. Who was his vice-President?

(a) Christian A. Herter

(b) Gerald R. Ford

(c) John Foster Dulles

(d) Richard Nixon

Answer : D

Q.18 Which President of the USA resigned from the office in his second term?

(a) Abraham Lincoln

(b) Jimmy Carter

(c) Richard Nixon

(d) Zachary Taylor

Answer : c

Q.19 United States of America joined with Western European nations to form North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) in:

(a) 1949

(b) 1951

(c) 1954

Answer : A

Q.20 The 25th amendment providing for Presidential succession was ratified by states in:

(a) 1965

(b) 1966

(c) 1967

(d) 1976

Answer : C

Developed by: